American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HCPARAC2

If R recalls names of House candidates: Who were they? What is [NAME'S] party? 2nd Recall accuracy; [0. INAP; 1. Valid candidate name given and correct party associated with name; 2. Valid candidate name given but incorrect party associated with name; 3. Valid candidate name given, Don't know or NA for party associated with name; 4. Invalid candidate name given with any mention of party associated with name; 5. Invalid candidate name given with Don't know or NA for party associated with name; 6. No candidate name given (Don't know or NA) -- any party mention; 7. No candidate name given (Don't know) -- Don't know or NA for party; 9. No answer]
  0) INAP
  1) +NM, +PTY
  2) +NM, -PTY
  3) +NM, Don't know PT
  4) -NM, PTY
  5) -NM, Don't know PT
  6) No candidate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1520 84.1% 84.1% -.39
+NM, +PTY 68 3.8% 87.9% .27
+NM, -PTY 9 .5% 88.4% .92
+NM, Don't know PT 2 .1% 88.5% 1.57
-NM, PTY 132 7.3% 95.8% 2.23
-NM, Don't know PT 9 .5% 96.3% 2.88
No candidate 67 3.7% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
83.3%
1040
86.1%
469
75.0%
6
84.1%
1520
+NM, +PTY 0.0%
0
3.7%
46
3.7%
20
25.0%
2
3.8%
68
+NM, -PTY 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
+NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
-NM, PTY 0.0%
0
7.8%
97
6.4%
35
0.0%
0
7.3%
132
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No candidate 0.0%
0
4.0%
50
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 85.7%
492
80.7%
438
81.3%
292
67.9%
19
92.1%
279
84.1%
1520
+NM, +PTY 3.8%
22
4.4%
24
4.7%
17
10.7%
3
0.7%
2
3.8%
68
+NM, -PTY 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
+NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
-NM, PTY 6.6%
38
8.7%
47
7.5%
27
17.9%
5
5.0%
15
7.3%
132
-NM, Don't know PT 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No candidate 3.1%
18
4.8%
26
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 83.6%
1260
84.6%
104
85.0%
85
93.3%
14
91.9%
57
84.1%
1520
+NM, +PTY 3.8%
58
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.8%
68
+NM, -PTY 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
+NM, Don't know PT 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
-NM, PTY 7.4%
111
8.9%
11
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.3%
132
-NM, Don't know PT 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No candidate 3.9%
59
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 92.1%
454
85.2%
362
78.6%
444
80.0%
252
88.9%
8
84.1%
1520
+NM, +PTY 1.4%
7
3.8%
16
5.8%
33
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
+NM, -PTY 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
+NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
-NM, PTY 3.4%
17
7.1%
30
9.9%
56
8.9%
28
11.1%
1
7.3%
132
-NM, Don't know PT 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No candidate 2.4%
12
3.1%
13
4.1%
23
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 81.4%
801
82.7%
139
87.0%
255
89.7%
312
92.3%
12
84.1%
1519
+NM, +PTY 4.3%
42
3.0%
5
2.7%
8
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
+NM, -PTY 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
+NM, Don't know PT 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
-NM, PTY 8.6%
85
7.7%
13
6.5%
19
4.0%
14
7.7%
1
7.3%
132
-NM, Don't know PT 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No candidate 4.2%
41
6.0%
10
3.1%
9
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 84.7%
525
82.0%
370
83.2%
435
88.7%
181
100.0%
9
84.1%
1520
+NM, +PTY 3.4%
21
4.0%
18
5.2%
27
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
+NM, -PTY 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
+NM, Don't know PT 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
-NM, PTY 7.6%
47
8.0%
36
6.3%
33
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
7.3%
132
-NM, Don't know PT 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No candidate 3.4%
21
4.9%
22
4.0%
21
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 92.8%
167
89.6%
465
84.8%
462
76.4%
285
73.2%
134
84.1%
1513
+NM, +PTY 2.2%
4
1.5%
8
2.9%
16
6.4%
24
8.7%
16
3.8%
68
+NM, -PTY 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
+NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
-NM, PTY 4.4%
8
5.2%
27
7.5%
41
9.1%
34
12.0%
22
7.3%
132
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No candidate 0.6%
1
2.7%
14
3.5%
19
6.2%
23
5.5%
10
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 80.5%
636
86.9%
884
84.1%
1520
+NM, +PTY 6.1%
48
2.0%
20
3.8%
68
+NM, -PTY 0.5%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
+NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
-NM, PTY 8.4%
66
6.5%
66
7.3%
132
-NM, Don't know PT 0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
9
No candidate 4.3%
34
3.2%
33
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 91.8%
191
81.3%
26
93.5%
87
82.5%
1149
81.8%
63
84.1%
1516
+NM, +PTY 1.4%
3
9.4%
3
1.1%
1
4.3%
60
1.3%
1
3.8%
68
+NM, -PTY 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
+NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
-NM, PTY 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
7.7%
107
11.7%
9
7.3%
132
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.3%
1
0.5%
9
No candidate 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
4.2%
59
3.9%
3
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share