American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HCPART3

If R recalls names of House candidates: What is [NAME'S] party? Recalled party of third recalled candidate
  0) INAP
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  7) Other party
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1732 95.8% 95.8% -.17
Democrat 28 1.5% 97.4% .87
Republican 14 .8% 98.2% 1.9
Other party 31 1.7% 99.9% 7.08
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 8.12

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
95.6%
1194
96.5%
526
87.5%
7
95.8%
1732
Democrat 0.0%
0
1.8%
22
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Republican 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.6%
3
12.5%
1
0.8%
14
Other party 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 96.3%
553
95.2%
517
94.7%
340
100.0%
28
97.0%
294
95.8%
1732
Democrat 1.2%
7
1.8%
10
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.5%
28
Republican 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
14
Other party 1.7%
10
2.0%
11
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 95.7%
1442
95.9%
118
96.0%
96
100.0%
15
98.4%
61
95.8%
1732
Democrat 1.7%
25
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Republican 0.8%
12
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Other party 1.7%
26
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
31
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 98.4%
485
96.2%
409
94.0%
531
94.6%
298
100.0%
9
95.8%
1732
Democrat 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
2.7%
15
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Republican 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Other party 0.6%
3
1.9%
8
2.3%
13
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 95.6%
941
92.9%
156
96.9%
284
96.8%
337
100.0%
13
95.8%
1731
Democrat 1.2%
12
4.8%
8
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Republican 0.8%
8
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Other party 2.1%
21
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 95.8%
594
95.3%
430
95.4%
499
98.0%
200
100.0%
9
95.8%
1732
Democrat 1.9%
12
1.3%
6
1.5%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Republican 0.6%
4
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Other party 1.3%
8
2.2%
10
2.3%
12
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 95.6%
172
98.1%
509
95.4%
520
94.4%
352
94.0%
172
95.8%
1725
Democrat 2.8%
5
1.2%
6
1.7%
9
1.3%
5
1.6%
3
1.6%
28
Republican 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.8%
14
Other party 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
1.8%
10
3.2%
12
2.7%
5
1.7%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 94.8%
749
96.7%
983
95.8%
1732
Democrat 1.6%
13
1.5%
15
1.5%
28
Republican 1.0%
8
0.6%
6
0.8%
14
Other party 2.5%
20
1.1%
11
1.7%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 99.0%
206
93.8%
30
98.9%
92
95.3%
1328
93.5%
72
95.8%
1728
Democrat 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
23
2.6%
2
1.6%
28
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
1.3%
1
0.8%
14
Other party 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
1.3%
1
1.7%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share