American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HCPARTR3

IF R recalls names of House candidates: who were they? Actual party - 3rd recalled candidate
  0) Know name and DK/NA party; NA/RF
  1) Democratic candidate
  2) Republican candidate
  7) Name given not on candidate list
  8) Don't know name but know party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Know name and DK/NA party; NA/RF 1728 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Democratic candidate 2 .1% 95.7% .48
Republican candidate 6 .3% 96.1% 1.17
Name given not on candidate list 38 2.1% 98.2% 4.6
Don't know name but know party 33 1.8% 100% 5.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Know name and DK/NA party; NA/RF 100.0%
5
95.4%
1192
96.1%
524
87.5%
7
95.6%
1728
Democratic candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican candidate 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Name given not on candidate list 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
1.8%
10
12.5%
1
2.1%
38
Don't know name but know party 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Know name and DK/NA party; NA/RF 96.0%
551
95.0%
516
94.4%
339
100.0%
28
97.0%
294
95.6%
1728
Democratic candidate 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican candidate 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
Name given not on candidate list 2.1%
12
2.8%
15
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.1%
38
Don't know name but know party 1.4%
8
1.8%
10
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Know name and DK/NA party; NA/RF 95.5%
1439
95.1%
117
96.0%
96
100.0%
15
98.4%
61
95.6%
1728
Democratic candidate 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican candidate 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Name given not on candidate list 2.1%
31
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.1%
38
Don't know name but know party 2.1%
31
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Know name and DK/NA party; NA/RF 98.4%
485
96.2%
409
93.8%
530
93.7%
295
100.0%
9
95.6%
1728
Democratic candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican candidate 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Name given not on candidate list 0.6%
3
1.6%
7
3.2%
18
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Don't know name but know party 0.8%
4
1.4%
6
2.7%
15
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Know name and DK/NA party; NA/RF 95.2%
937
92.9%
156
96.9%
284
96.8%
337
100.0%
13
95.6%
1727
Democratic candidate 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican candidate 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Name given not on candidate list 2.0%
20
4.2%
7
2.0%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Don't know name but know party 2.1%
21
3.0%
5
1.0%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Know name and DK/NA party; NA/RF 95.6%
593
95.3%
430
94.8%
496
98.0%
200
100.0%
9
95.6%
1728
Democratic candidate 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican candidate 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Name given not on candidate list 2.3%
14
2.2%
10
2.5%
13
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Don't know name but know party 1.3%
8
2.4%
11
2.3%
12
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Know name and DK/NA party; NA/RF 95.6%
172
98.1%
509
95.4%
520
93.8%
350
92.9%
170
95.6%
1721
Democratic candidate 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Name given not on candidate list 2.8%
5
1.0%
5
2.0%
11
2.7%
10
3.8%
7
2.1%
38
Don't know name but know party 1.1%
2
0.6%
3
2.0%
11
3.2%
12
2.7%
5
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Know name and DK/NA party; NA/RF 94.6%
747
96.5%
981
95.6%
1728
Democratic candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Republican candidate 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Name given not on candidate list 2.9%
23
1.5%
15
2.1%
38
Don't know name but know party 2.0%
16
1.7%
17
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Know name and DK/NA party; NA/RF 98.6%
205
93.8%
30
98.9%
92
95.2%
1326
92.2%
71
95.6%
1724
Democratic candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Name given not on candidate list 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
31
3.9%
3
2.1%
38
Don't know name but know party 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
3.9%
3
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share