American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONGJAPP

Do you approve or disapprove of the way the U.S. Congress has been handling its job?
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 933 51.6% 51.6% -.9
Disapprove 617 34.1% 85.8% .62
Don't know 246 13.6% 99.4% 1.76
Refused 11 .6% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Approve 20.0%
1
53.7%
671
47.5%
259
25.0%
2
51.6%
933
Disapprove 40.0%
2
32.8%
410
36.7%
200
62.5%
5
34.1%
617
Don't know 40.0%
2
12.9%
161
15.2%
83
0.0%
0
13.6%
246
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
12.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 47.0%
270
53.4%
290
56.0%
201
46.4%
13
52.5%
159
51.6%
933
Disapprove 37.3%
214
35.5%
193
29.8%
107
50.0%
14
29.4%
89
34.1%
617
Don't know 15.0%
86
10.7%
58
14.2%
51
3.6%
1
16.5%
50
13.6%
246
Refused 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 52.2%
786
43.1%
53
56.0%
56
40.0%
6
51.6%
32
51.6%
933
Disapprove 34.3%
517
35.8%
44
28.0%
28
53.3%
8
32.3%
20
34.1%
617
Don't know 12.8%
193
21.1%
26
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
13.6%
246
Refused 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Approve 57.8%
285
53.6%
228
49.7%
281
43.8%
138
11.1%
1
51.6%
933
Disapprove 25.8%
127
32.2%
137
38.9%
220
41.0%
129
44.4%
4
34.1%
617
Don't know 16.0%
79
13.6%
58
10.8%
61
14.3%
45
33.3%
3
13.6%
246
Refused 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
11.1%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Approve 52.9%
521
48.8%
82
49.1%
144
52.9%
184
15.4%
2
51.7%
933
Disapprove 34.6%
340
34.5%
58
36.9%
108
29.9%
104
46.2%
6
34.1%
616
Don't know 12.0%
118
16.7%
28
13.0%
38
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.6%
246
Refused 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Approve 51.5%
319
59.9%
270
46.3%
242
49.0%
100
22.2%
2
51.6%
933
Disapprove 36.5%
226
27.5%
124
39.2%
205
29.4%
60
22.2%
2
34.1%
617
Don't know 11.5%
71
12.4%
56
14.0%
73
20.6%
42
44.4%
4
13.6%
246
Refused 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Approve 47.8%
86
49.7%
258
51.7%
282
57.4%
214
49.7%
91
51.7%
931
Disapprove 36.1%
65
32.9%
171
34.3%
187
30.6%
114
42.1%
77
34.1%
614
Don't know 16.1%
29
16.4%
85
13.2%
72
11.8%
44
7.7%
14
13.6%
244
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 51.9%
410
51.4%
523
51.6%
933
Disapprove 40.0%
316
29.6%
301
34.1%
617
Don't know 7.2%
57
18.6%
189
13.6%
246
Refused 0.9%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Approve 57.2%
119
46.9%
15
62.4%
58
51.1%
712
35.1%
27
51.6%
931
Disapprove 27.9%
58
34.4%
11
22.6%
21
35.5%
494
41.6%
32
34.2%
616
Don't know 13.9%
29
18.8%
6
15.1%
14
12.9%
180
20.8%
16
13.6%
245
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
2.6%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share