American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONGJSAP

R's strength of approval/disapproval of the way Congress has been handling its job
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 257 14.2% 14.2% -1.36
Strongly 603 33.4% 47.6% -.9
Not strongly 947 52.4% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.0%
2
13.5%
168
15.8%
86
12.5%
1
14.2%
257
Strongly 20.0%
1
33.6%
420
32.7%
178
50.0%
4
33.4%
603
Not strongly 40.0%
2
52.9%
661
51.6%
281
37.5%
3
52.4%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.7%
90
11.0%
60
14.2%
51
3.6%
1
18.2%
55
14.2%
257
Strongly 33.3%
191
35.7%
194
32.9%
118
42.9%
12
29.0%
88
33.4%
603
Not strongly 51.0%
293
53.2%
289
52.9%
190
53.6%
15
52.8%
160
52.4%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 13.5%
204
21.1%
26
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
14.2%
257
Strongly 33.2%
500
32.5%
40
32.0%
32
66.7%
10
33.9%
21
33.4%
603
Not strongly 53.3%
803
46.3%
57
52.0%
52
26.7%
4
50.0%
31
52.4%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 16.4%
81
14.1%
60
11.3%
64
15.2%
48
44.4%
4
14.2%
257
Strongly 28.0%
138
29.4%
125
37.2%
210
40.6%
128
22.2%
2
33.4%
603
Not strongly 55.6%
274
56.5%
240
51.5%
291
44.1%
139
33.3%
3
52.4%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.5%
123
16.7%
28
14.0%
41
17.2%
60
38.5%
5
14.2%
257
Strongly 33.4%
329
37.5%
63
36.2%
106
29.6%
103
7.7%
1
33.3%
602
Not strongly 54.1%
532
45.8%
77
49.8%
146
53.2%
185
53.8%
7
52.4%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.1%
75
12.6%
57
14.5%
76
21.6%
44
55.6%
5
14.2%
257
Strongly 35.6%
221
31.3%
141
36.5%
191
23.5%
48
22.2%
2
33.4%
603
Not strongly 52.3%
324
56.1%
253
48.9%
256
54.9%
112
22.2%
2
52.4%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 16.1%
29
17.3%
90
13.9%
76
12.1%
45
8.2%
15
14.2%
255
Strongly 36.1%
65
34.1%
177
31.0%
169
34.9%
130
33.3%
61
33.4%
602
Not strongly 47.8%
86
48.6%
252
55.0%
300
53.1%
198
58.5%
107
52.4%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 8.1%
64
19.0%
193
14.2%
257
Strongly 38.0%
300
29.8%
303
33.4%
603
Not strongly 53.9%
426
51.2%
521
52.4%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.9%
31
18.8%
6
15.1%
14
13.4%
187
23.4%
18
14.2%
256
Strongly 35.1%
73
34.4%
11
36.6%
34
33.2%
462
29.9%
23
33.4%
603
Not strongly 50.0%
104
46.9%
15
48.4%
45
53.4%
744
46.8%
36
52.4%
944
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share