American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONGAPSU

Summary of R's approval/disapproval of the way Congress has been handling its job
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove not strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve strongly 285 15.8% 15.8% -1.13
Approve not strongly 648 35.9% 51.6% -.69
Disapprove not strongly 299 16.5% 68.2% .19
Disapprove not strongly 318 17.6% 85.8% .63
Don't know 246 13.6% 99.4% 1.95
Refused 11 .6% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Approve strongly 20.0%
1
16.6%
207
13.8%
75
25.0%
2
15.8%
285
Approve not strongly 0.0%
0
37.1%
464
33.8%
184
0.0%
0
35.9%
648
Disapprove not strongly 40.0%
2
15.8%
197
17.8%
97
37.5%
3
16.5%
299
Disapprove not strongly 0.0%
0
17.1%
213
18.9%
103
25.0%
2
17.6%
318
Don't know 40.0%
2
12.9%
161
15.2%
83
0.0%
0
13.6%
246
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
12.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 14.1%
81
16.9%
92
15.9%
57
17.9%
5
16.5%
50
15.8%
285
Approve not strongly 32.9%
189
36.5%
198
40.1%
144
28.6%
8
36.0%
109
35.9%
648
Disapprove not strongly 18.1%
104
16.8%
91
12.8%
46
25.0%
7
16.8%
51
16.5%
299
Disapprove not strongly 19.2%
110
18.8%
102
17.0%
61
25.0%
7
12.5%
38
17.6%
318
Don't know 15.0%
86
10.7%
58
14.2%
51
3.6%
1
16.5%
50
13.6%
246
Refused 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 15.9%
239
14.6%
18
15.0%
15
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
15.8%
285
Approve not strongly 36.3%
547
28.5%
35
41.0%
41
20.0%
3
35.5%
22
35.9%
648
Disapprove not strongly 17.0%
256
17.9%
22
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
16.5%
299
Disapprove not strongly 17.3%
261
17.9%
22
17.0%
17
46.7%
7
17.7%
11
17.6%
318
Don't know 12.8%
193
21.1%
26
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
13.6%
246
Refused 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Approve strongly 17.6%
87
13.9%
59
15.6%
88
16.2%
51
0.0%
0
15.8%
285
Approve not strongly 40.2%
198
39.8%
169
34.2%
193
27.6%
87
11.1%
1
35.9%
648
Disapprove not strongly 15.4%
76
16.7%
71
17.3%
98
16.5%
52
22.2%
2
16.5%
299
Disapprove not strongly 10.3%
51
15.5%
66
21.6%
122
24.4%
77
22.2%
2
17.6%
318
Don't know 16.0%
79
13.6%
58
10.8%
61
14.3%
45
33.3%
3
13.6%
246
Refused 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
11.1%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Approve strongly 16.2%
159
15.5%
26
15.0%
44
15.8%
55
7.7%
1
15.8%
285
Approve not strongly 36.8%
362
33.3%
56
34.1%
100
37.1%
129
7.7%
1
35.9%
648
Disapprove not strongly 17.3%
170
12.5%
21
15.7%
46
16.1%
56
46.2%
6
16.6%
299
Disapprove not strongly 17.3%
170
22.0%
37
21.2%
62
13.8%
48
0.0%
0
17.6%
317
Don't know 12.0%
118
16.7%
28
13.0%
38
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.6%
246
Refused 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Approve strongly 15.6%
97
18.6%
84
14.1%
74
14.2%
29
11.1%
1
15.8%
285
Approve not strongly 35.8%
222
41.2%
186
32.1%
168
34.8%
71
11.1%
1
35.9%
648
Disapprove not strongly 16.5%
102
14.9%
67
16.8%
88
20.1%
41
11.1%
1
16.5%
299
Disapprove not strongly 20.0%
124
12.6%
57
22.4%
117
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
17.6%
318
Don't know 11.5%
71
12.4%
56
14.0%
73
20.6%
42
44.4%
4
13.6%
246
Refused 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Approve strongly 15.0%
27
17.5%
91
14.7%
80
17.7%
66
10.9%
20
15.8%
284
Approve not strongly 32.8%
59
32.2%
167
37.1%
202
39.7%
148
38.8%
71
35.9%
647
Disapprove not strongly 15.0%
27
16.4%
85
18.0%
98
13.4%
50
19.7%
36
16.4%
296
Disapprove not strongly 21.1%
38
16.6%
86
16.3%
89
17.2%
64
22.4%
41
17.7%
318
Don't know 16.1%
29
16.4%
85
13.2%
72
11.8%
44
7.7%
14
13.6%
244
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 16.8%
133
14.9%
152
15.8%
285
Approve not strongly 35.1%
277
36.5%
371
35.9%
648
Disapprove not strongly 18.9%
149
14.7%
150
16.5%
299
Disapprove not strongly 21.1%
167
14.8%
151
17.6%
318
Don't know 7.2%
57
18.6%
189
13.6%
246
Refused 0.9%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 20.7%
43
21.9%
7
22.6%
21
14.8%
206
10.4%
8
15.8%
285
Approve not strongly 36.5%
76
25.0%
8
39.8%
37
36.3%
506
24.7%
19
35.8%
646
Disapprove not strongly 13.5%
28
21.9%
7
8.6%
8
17.1%
238
22.1%
17
16.5%
298
Disapprove not strongly 14.4%
30
12.5%
4
14.0%
13
18.4%
256
19.5%
15
17.6%
318
Don't know 13.9%
29
18.8%
6
15.1%
14
12.9%
180
20.8%
16
13.6%
245
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
2.6%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share