American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAYAMNT

Pre: Payment amount
  0) R requested no payment
  20) Twenty dollars
  40) Forty dollars
  99) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R requested no payment 8 .4% .4% -2.34
Twenty dollars 1396 77.3% 77.7% -.45
Forty dollars 389 21.5% 99.2% 1.43
NA 14 .8% 100% 6.98

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Twenty dollars 40.0%
2
77.8%
972
76.1%
415
87.5%
7
77.3%
1396
Forty dollars 40.0%
2
21.3%
266
22.0%
120
12.5%
1
21.5%
389
NA 20.0%
1
0.6%
7
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Twenty dollars 75.8%
435
80.7%
438
78.3%
281
64.3%
18
73.9%
224
77.3%
1396
Forty dollars 22.3%
128
18.0%
98
20.9%
75
35.7%
10
25.7%
78
21.5%
389
NA 1.2%
7
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Twenty dollars 77.6%
1169
68.3%
84
84.0%
84
66.7%
10
79.0%
49
77.3%
1396
Forty dollars 21.2%
319
31.7%
39
15.0%
15
26.7%
4
19.4%
12
21.5%
389
NA 0.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
8
Twenty dollars 74.8%
369
72.0%
306
80.9%
457
82.9%
261
33.3%
3
77.3%
1396
Forty dollars 24.5%
121
25.9%
110
18.6%
105
15.6%
49
44.4%
4
21.5%
389
NA 0.4%
2
1.2%
5
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
11.1%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
15.4%
2
0.4%
8
Twenty dollars 79.2%
779
82.7%
139
75.8%
222
71.3%
248
53.8%
7
77.2%
1395
Forty dollars 19.8%
195
15.5%
26
22.9%
67
28.2%
98
23.1%
3
21.5%
389
NA 0.7%
7
1.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
8
Twenty dollars 76.8%
476
77.2%
348
79.3%
415
75.5%
154
33.3%
3
77.3%
1396
Forty dollars 22.3%
138
21.7%
98
19.9%
104
21.6%
44
55.6%
5
21.5%
389
NA 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
Twenty dollars 80.6%
145
76.7%
398
78.5%
428
74.8%
279
78.1%
143
77.4%
1393
Forty dollars 19.4%
35
21.8%
113
20.0%
109
24.1%
90
21.3%
39
21.4%
386
NA 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
Twenty dollars 74.8%
591
79.2%
805
77.3%
1396
Forty dollars 23.8%
188
19.8%
201
21.5%
389
NA 1.0%
8
0.6%
6
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.4%
8
Twenty dollars 74.0%
154
78.1%
25
75.3%
70
77.7%
1082
80.5%
62
77.3%
1393
Forty dollars 26.0%
54
21.9%
7
23.7%
22
21.2%
295
13.0%
10
21.5%
388
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
5.2%
4
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share