American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAYMODE

Pre: Payment mode
  0) R requested no payment
  1) Check
  2) Cash
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R requested no payment 8 .4% .4% -1.49
Check 1615 89.4% 89.8% -.2
Cash 169 9.4% 99.2% 1.08
NA 15 .8% 100% 10.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Check 80.0%
4
90.8%
1134
86.2%
470
87.5%
7
89.4%
1615
Cash 0.0%
0
8.3%
104
11.7%
64
12.5%
1
9.4%
169
NA 20.0%
1
0.6%
7
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Check 86.2%
495
90.4%
491
92.2%
331
82.1%
23
90.8%
275
89.4%
1615
Cash 11.7%
67
8.3%
45
7.0%
25
17.9%
5
8.9%
27
9.4%
169
NA 1.4%
8
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Check 89.5%
1349
91.1%
112
91.0%
91
66.7%
10
85.5%
53
89.4%
1615
Cash 9.2%
138
8.9%
11
8.0%
8
26.7%
4
12.9%
8
9.4%
169
NA 0.9%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
8
Check 86.4%
426
88.2%
375
91.5%
517
92.7%
292
55.6%
5
89.4%
1615
Cash 12.8%
63
9.6%
41
8.0%
45
5.7%
18
22.2%
2
9.4%
169
NA 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
11.1%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
15.4%
2
0.4%
8
Check 91.3%
898
91.1%
153
88.4%
259
85.1%
296
61.5%
8
89.4%
1614
Cash 7.7%
76
7.1%
12
10.2%
30
14.1%
49
15.4%
2
9.4%
169
NA 0.7%
7
1.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
8
Check 87.9%
545
91.4%
412
91.0%
476
85.3%
174
88.9%
8
89.4%
1615
Cash 11.0%
68
7.5%
34
8.2%
43
11.8%
24
0.0%
0
9.4%
169
NA 0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
Check 90.6%
163
85.7%
445
90.1%
491
90.6%
338
94.0%
172
89.4%
1609
Cash 9.4%
17
12.5%
65
8.4%
46
8.3%
31
5.5%
10
9.4%
169
NA 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
Check 89.9%
710
89.0%
905
89.4%
1615
Cash 8.6%
68
9.9%
101
9.4%
169
NA 1.1%
9
0.6%
6
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
R requested no payment 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.4%
8
Check 86.5%
180
81.3%
26
92.5%
86
90.2%
1257
81.8%
63
89.4%
1612
Cash 13.0%
27
18.8%
6
6.5%
6
8.6%
120
11.7%
9
9.3%
168
NA 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
5.2%
4
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share