American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMLIKE

Is there anything in particular that you like about the Democratic Party?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1018 56.3% 56.3% -.87
No 766 42.4% 98.7% 1.07
Don't know 20 1.1% 99.8% 2.53
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
56.7%
708
55.8%
304
62.5%
5
56.3%
1018
No 80.0%
4
42.3%
528
42.6%
232
25.0%
2
42.4%
766
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
321
55.6%
302
59.6%
214
75.0%
21
52.8%
160
56.3%
1018
No 42.3%
243
43.3%
235
39.6%
142
25.0%
7
45.9%
139
42.4%
766
Don't know 1.6%
9
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
20
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
851
61.0%
75
49.0%
49
93.3%
14
46.8%
29
56.3%
1018
No 42.3%
638
37.4%
46
49.0%
49
6.7%
1
51.6%
32
42.4%
766
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
250
54.8%
233
60.7%
343
59.7%
188
44.4%
4
56.3%
1018
No 47.9%
236
44.5%
189
38.2%
216
38.4%
121
44.4%
4
42.4%
766
Don't know 1.4%
7
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
537
61.3%
103
57.0%
167
59.5%
207
30.8%
4
56.4%
1018
No 44.2%
435
37.5%
63
42.0%
123
39.1%
136
61.5%
8
42.4%
765
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
517
34.6%
156
52.8%
276
31.4%
64
55.6%
5
56.3%
1018
No 15.8%
98
64.3%
290
46.5%
243
64.7%
132
33.3%
3
42.4%
766
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
82
48.6%
252
53.4%
291
68.4%
255
74.9%
137
56.5%
1017
No 50.6%
91
50.5%
262
45.3%
247
30.8%
115
24.6%
45
42.2%
760
Don't know 3.9%
7
0.8%
4
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
445
56.3%
573
56.3%
1018
No 43.0%
340
41.9%
426
42.4%
766
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.5%
15
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
152
56.3%
18
51.6%
48
54.6%
760
51.9%
40
56.5%
1018
No 26.0%
54
40.6%
13
47.3%
44
44.2%
616
45.5%
35
42.3%
762
Don't know 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
15
1.3%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share