American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMDLIKE

Is there anything in particular that you don't like about the Democratic Party?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 782 43.3% 43.3% -1.12
No 996 55.1% 98.4% .81
Don't know 25 1.4% 99.8% 2.27
Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
44.0%
549
42.2%
230
25.0%
2
43.3%
782
No 80.0%
4
54.6%
682
56.0%
305
62.5%
5
55.1%
996
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
241
48.6%
264
46.0%
165
57.1%
16
31.7%
96
43.3%
782
No 56.1%
322
50.1%
272
52.4%
188
42.9%
12
66.7%
202
55.1%
996
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.1%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.4%
25
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
655
48.8%
60
35.0%
35
46.7%
7
40.3%
25
43.3%
782
No 54.9%
828
49.6%
61
62.0%
62
53.3%
8
59.7%
37
55.1%
996
Don't know 1.3%
20
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
172
47.3%
201
48.8%
276
41.0%
129
44.4%
4
43.3%
782
No 63.7%
314
52.0%
221
49.6%
280
56.2%
177
44.4%
4
55.1%
996
Don't know 1.4%
7
0.7%
3
1.4%
8
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
479
29.8%
50
42.0%
123
36.5%
127
23.1%
3
43.3%
782
No 49.9%
491
67.3%
113
56.7%
166
62.4%
217
69.2%
9
55.1%
996
Don't know 1.2%
12
3.0%
5
1.0%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
186
67.4%
304
44.6%
233
27.9%
57
22.2%
2
43.3%
782
No 68.9%
427
31.5%
142
54.1%
283
67.6%
138
66.7%
6
55.1%
996
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
1.4%
25
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
30
30.6%
159
43.5%
237
60.9%
227
69.9%
128
43.4%
781
No 80.0%
144
67.6%
351
55.2%
301
38.1%
142
28.4%
52
55.0%
990
Don't know 3.3%
6
1.3%
7
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
430
34.6%
352
43.3%
782
No 44.6%
352
63.3%
644
55.1%
996
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.8%
18
1.4%
25
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
42
34.4%
11
32.3%
30
47.9%
667
41.6%
32
43.4%
782
No 79.8%
166
62.5%
20
66.7%
62
50.3%
701
55.8%
43
55.0%
992
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.6%
22
1.3%
1
1.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share