American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPLIKE

Is there anything in particular that you like about the Republican Party?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 808 44.7% 44.7% -1.09
No 975 54% 98.7% .85
Don't know 20 1.1% 99.8% 2.31
Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
49.1%
613
35.2%
192
25.0%
2
44.7%
808
No 80.0%
4
49.7%
621
63.3%
345
62.5%
5
54.0%
975
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
205
56.2%
305
49.3%
177
53.6%
15
35.0%
106
44.7%
808
No 62.7%
360
42.9%
233
49.6%
178
46.4%
13
63.0%
191
54.0%
975
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.1%
20
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
698
39.8%
49
38.0%
38
20.0%
3
32.3%
20
44.7%
808
No 52.4%
789
58.5%
72
60.0%
60
80.0%
12
67.7%
42
54.0%
975
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
193
46.8%
199
47.4%
268
45.7%
144
44.4%
4
44.7%
808
No 59.8%
295
52.2%
222
50.6%
286
53.3%
168
44.4%
4
54.0%
975
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.9%
4
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
505
38.1%
64
36.9%
108
36.2%
126
38.5%
5
44.7%
808
No 47.6%
468
61.3%
103
61.1%
179
62.6%
218
53.8%
7
54.0%
975
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
164
79.8%
360
43.4%
227
26.5%
54
33.3%
3
44.7%
808
No 72.3%
448
19.3%
87
55.6%
291
70.6%
144
55.6%
5
54.0%
975
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
33
32.8%
170
45.9%
250
62.2%
232
66.7%
122
44.8%
807
No 78.3%
141
65.9%
342
53.0%
289
36.7%
137
32.8%
60
53.8%
969
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.0%
5
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
420
38.2%
388
44.7%
808
No 45.9%
363
60.2%
612
54.0%
975
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.4%
14
1.1%
20
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
47
46.9%
15
35.5%
33
49.0%
682
39.0%
30
44.8%
807
No 76.9%
160
50.0%
16
61.3%
57
49.7%
693
59.7%
46
53.9%
972
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share