American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RECORDED

Pre: Tape recorded?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 161 8.9% 8.9% -3.2
No 1646 91.1% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
9.0%
113
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
8.9%
161
No 100.0%
5
91.0%
1136
91.2%
497
100.0%
8
91.1%
1646
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
50
10.1%
55
7.0%
25
7.1%
2
9.6%
29
8.9%
161
No 91.3%
524
89.9%
488
93.0%
334
92.9%
26
90.4%
274
91.1%
1646
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
130
11.4%
14
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
8.9%
161
No 91.4%
1377
88.6%
109
88.0%
88
100.0%
15
91.9%
57
91.1%
1646
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
40
8.0%
34
7.8%
44
13.7%
43
0.0%
0
8.9%
161
No 91.9%
453
92.0%
391
92.2%
521
86.3%
272
100.0%
9
91.1%
1646
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
86
11.9%
20
10.9%
32
6.3%
22
7.7%
1
8.9%
161
No 91.3%
898
88.1%
148
89.1%
261
93.7%
326
92.3%
12
91.1%
1645
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
50
9.3%
42
10.9%
57
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
8.9%
161
No 91.9%
570
90.7%
409
89.1%
466
94.6%
193
88.9%
8
91.1%
1646
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
15
8.9%
46
8.3%
45
9.7%
36
10.4%
19
8.9%
161
No 91.7%
165
91.1%
473
91.7%
500
90.3%
337
89.6%
164
91.1%
1639
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
53
10.6%
108
8.9%
161
No 93.3%
737
89.4%
909
91.1%
1646
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
13
6.3%
2
10.8%
10
8.9%
124
15.6%
12
8.9%
161
No 93.8%
195
93.8%
30
89.2%
83
91.1%
1269
84.4%
65
91.1%
1642
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share