American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPDLIKE

Is there anything in particular that you don't like about the Republican Party?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 915 50.6% 50.6% -.97
No 867 48% 98.6% .95
Don't know 21 1.2% 99.8% 2.4
Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
51.0%
637
50.3%
274
50.0%
4
50.6%
915
No 100.0%
5
47.7%
596
48.3%
263
37.5%
3
48.0%
867
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
292
51.4%
279
54.6%
196
75.0%
21
41.9%
127
50.6%
915
No 47.6%
273
47.1%
256
44.6%
160
21.4%
6
56.8%
172
48.0%
867
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.2%
21
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
768
52.8%
65
43.0%
43
93.3%
14
40.3%
25
50.6%
915
No 47.8%
720
43.9%
54
55.0%
55
6.7%
1
59.7%
37
48.0%
867
Don't know 1.0%
15
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
209
52.0%
221
59.1%
334
46.7%
147
44.4%
4
50.6%
915
No 57.0%
281
47.5%
202
39.1%
221
50.8%
160
33.3%
3
48.0%
867
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.6%
9
1.9%
6
11.1%
1
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
510
44.0%
74
51.5%
151
50.9%
177
23.1%
3
50.7%
915
No 46.7%
460
54.2%
91
47.4%
139
48.0%
167
69.2%
9
48.0%
866
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
398
41.0%
185
51.2%
268
30.4%
62
22.2%
2
50.6%
915
No 34.2%
212
57.6%
260
48.0%
251
67.6%
138
66.7%
6
48.0%
867
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.3%
6
0.6%
3
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
1.2%
21
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
48
38.7%
201
50.5%
275
66.5%
248
77.6%
142
50.8%
914
No 69.4%
125
60.7%
315
47.7%
260
32.4%
121
21.9%
40
47.8%
861
Don't know 3.3%
6
0.4%
2
1.7%
9
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
455
45.2%
460
50.6%
915
No 41.5%
328
53.0%
539
48.0%
867
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.4%
14
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
101
37.5%
12
36.6%
34
51.9%
723
57.1%
44
50.7%
914
No 51.0%
106
59.4%
19
61.3%
57
46.7%
650
41.6%
32
47.9%
864
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share