American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DIVGOVPR

Do you think it is better when one party controls both the presidency and Congress, better when control is split between the Democrats and Republicans, or doesn't it matter?
  1) Better when one party controls both
  3) Better when control is split
  5) It doesn't matter
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better when one party controls both 420 23.2% 23.2% -1.36
Better when control is split 926 51.2% 74.5% -.07
It doesn't matter 420 23.2% 97.7% 1.21
Don't know 38 2.1% 99.8% 3.13
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Better when one party controls both 20.0%
1
23.2%
290
23.7%
129
0.0%
0
23.2%
420
Better when control is split 20.0%
1
52.8%
659
47.9%
261
62.5%
5
51.2%
926
It doesn't matter 40.0%
2
21.8%
272
26.2%
143
37.5%
3
23.2%
420
Don't know 20.0%
1
2.0%
25
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Better when one party controls both 22.6%
130
25.0%
136
23.4%
84
28.6%
8
20.5%
62
23.2%
420
Better when control is split 48.4%
278
52.9%
287
55.2%
198
53.6%
15
48.8%
148
51.2%
926
It doesn't matter 26.7%
153
19.7%
107
19.8%
71
14.3%
4
28.1%
85
23.2%
420
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.2%
12
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
2.1%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Better when one party controls both 23.6%
355
26.8%
33
18.0%
18
40.0%
6
12.9%
8
23.2%
420
Better when control is split 51.7%
779
48.8%
60
50.0%
50
40.0%
6
50.0%
31
51.2%
926
It doesn't matter 22.4%
338
22.0%
27
30.0%
30
20.0%
3
35.5%
22
23.2%
420
Don't know 2.1%
32
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.1%
38
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Better when one party controls both 16.4%
81
21.6%
92
25.1%
142
32.7%
103
22.2%
2
23.2%
420
Better when control is split 54.2%
267
56.5%
240
50.3%
284
41.9%
132
33.3%
3
51.2%
926
It doesn't matter 28.0%
138
19.3%
82
22.5%
127
22.2%
70
33.3%
3
23.2%
420
Don't know 1.2%
6
2.1%
9
2.1%
12
3.2%
10
11.1%
1
2.1%
38
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Better when one party controls both 23.1%
227
32.7%
55
22.2%
65
20.4%
71
15.4%
2
23.3%
420
Better when control is split 53.3%
524
39.9%
67
53.9%
158
49.4%
172
38.5%
5
51.3%
926
It doesn't matter 21.1%
208
24.4%
41
22.9%
67
28.4%
99
30.8%
4
23.2%
419
Don't know 2.4%
24
3.0%
5
1.0%
3
1.1%
4
15.4%
2
2.1%
38
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Better when one party controls both 28.4%
176
28.4%
128
17.0%
89
13.2%
27
0.0%
0
23.2%
420
Better when control is split 49.8%
309
49.9%
225
54.5%
285
51.5%
105
22.2%
2
51.2%
926
It doesn't matter 19.8%
123
19.5%
88
26.0%
136
33.3%
68
55.6%
5
23.2%
420
Don't know 1.9%
12
2.2%
10
1.9%
10
2.0%
4
22.2%
2
2.1%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Better when one party controls both 21.1%
38
23.5%
122
22.0%
120
24.9%
93
25.1%
46
23.3%
419
Better when control is split 29.4%
53
48.9%
254
57.2%
312
56.6%
211
51.9%
95
51.4%
925
It doesn't matter 44.4%
80
26.0%
135
19.3%
105
15.8%
59
20.2%
37
23.1%
416
Don't know 5.0%
9
1.3%
7
1.3%
7
2.7%
10
2.2%
4
2.1%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Better when one party controls both 23.3%
184
23.2%
236
23.2%
420
Better when control is split 53.9%
426
49.2%
500
51.2%
926
It doesn't matter 20.6%
163
25.3%
257
23.2%
420
Don't know 1.9%
15
2.3%
23
2.1%
38
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Better when one party controls both 26.0%
54
21.9%
7
19.4%
18
23.2%
323
22.1%
17
23.2%
419
Better when control is split 42.8%
89
40.6%
13
48.4%
45
52.9%
737
51.9%
40
51.2%
924
It doesn't matter 29.3%
61
34.4%
11
31.2%
29
21.7%
302
20.8%
16
23.2%
419
Don't know 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
28
5.2%
4
2.1%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share