American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LYRHOW

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. Would you say that you (and your family) are better off, worse off, or just about the same financially as you were a year ago?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Better
  3) Worse
  5) The same
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 880 48.7% 48.7% -.81
Better 312 17.3% 66% -.34
Worse 130 7.2% 73.2% .59
The same 482 26.7% 99.8% 1.52
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
47.8%
597
50.1%
273
75.0%
6
48.7%
880
Better 0.0%
0
17.5%
218
17.2%
94
0.0%
0
17.3%
312
Worse 20.0%
1
7.0%
88
7.3%
40
12.5%
1
7.2%
130
The same 0.0%
0
27.5%
344
25.1%
137
12.5%
1
26.7%
482
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.0%
293
48.1%
261
48.2%
173
42.9%
12
46.5%
141
48.7%
880
Better 16.9%
97
16.0%
87
15.9%
57
10.7%
3
22.4%
68
17.3%
312
Worse 7.5%
43
6.6%
36
7.5%
27
3.6%
1
7.6%
23
7.2%
130
The same 24.4%
140
29.1%
158
28.1%
101
42.9%
12
23.4%
71
26.7%
482
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
729
52.8%
65
50.0%
50
66.7%
10
41.9%
26
48.7%
880
Better 17.7%
267
13.0%
16
14.0%
14
6.7%
1
22.6%
14
17.3%
312
Worse 7.4%
111
4.9%
6
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
7.2%
130
The same 26.4%
398
28.5%
35
30.0%
30
26.7%
4
24.2%
15
26.7%
482
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.7%
250
49.2%
209
46.0%
260
50.2%
158
33.3%
3
48.7%
880
Better 21.1%
104
19.8%
84
17.0%
96
7.9%
25
33.3%
3
17.3%
312
Worse 6.3%
31
9.4%
40
7.1%
40
5.4%
17
22.2%
2
7.2%
130
The same 21.7%
107
21.6%
92
29.9%
169
35.9%
113
11.1%
1
26.7%
482
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
478
43.5%
73
47.8%
140
51.4%
179
76.9%
10
48.7%
880
Better 18.3%
180
10.1%
17
15.4%
45
19.8%
69
7.7%
1
17.3%
312
Worse 5.9%
58
6.5%
11
14.3%
42
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
7.1%
129
The same 27.1%
267
39.3%
66
22.5%
66
23.6%
82
7.7%
1
26.7%
482
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.8%
290
51.4%
232
49.3%
258
47.5%
97
33.3%
3
48.7%
880
Better 20.0%
124
12.6%
57
18.5%
97
16.2%
33
11.1%
1
17.3%
312
Worse 6.6%
41
7.5%
34
7.1%
37
7.8%
16
22.2%
2
7.2%
130
The same 26.5%
164
27.9%
126
25.0%
131
28.4%
58
33.3%
3
26.7%
482
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.4%
80
50.7%
263
49.7%
271
48.8%
182
42.6%
78
48.6%
874
Better 12.2%
22
13.3%
69
18.3%
100
19.3%
72
26.8%
49
17.3%
312
Worse 9.4%
17
8.1%
42
7.2%
39
5.9%
22
4.9%
9
7.2%
129
The same 32.8%
59
27.9%
145
24.6%
134
26.0%
97
25.7%
47
26.8%
482
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.8%
378
49.4%
502
48.7%
880
Better 20.9%
165
14.5%
147
17.3%
312
Worse 6.1%
48
8.1%
82
7.2%
130
The same 24.8%
196
28.1%
286
26.7%
482
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.1%
98
46.9%
15
45.2%
42
48.9%
681
55.8%
43
48.8%
879
Better 22.1%
46
25.0%
8
22.6%
21
16.1%
224
13.0%
10
17.1%
309
Worse 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
7.7%
107
10.4%
8
7.2%
130
The same 26.0%
54
28.1%
9
26.9%
25
27.1%
378
20.8%
16
26.7%
482
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share