American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LYRBTTR

(Much better or somewhat better?) If R says R is better off financially now than a year ago
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  5) Somewhat better
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1495 82.7% 82.7% -.39
Much better 117 6.5% 89.2% .25
Somewhat better 194 10.7% 99.9% 2.83
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
82.5%
1031
82.8%
451
100.0%
8
82.7%
1495
Much better 0.0%
0
6.6%
83
6.2%
34
0.0%
0
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
10.8%
135
10.8%
59
0.0%
0
10.7%
194
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.1%
477
84.0%
456
84.1%
302
89.3%
25
77.6%
235
82.7%
1495
Much better 6.1%
35
4.8%
26
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
10.9%
33
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 10.6%
61
11.2%
61
9.5%
34
10.7%
3
11.6%
35
10.7%
194
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.3%
1240
87.0%
107
86.0%
86
93.3%
14
77.4%
48
82.7%
1495
Much better 6.3%
95
7.3%
9
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 11.3%
171
5.7%
7
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
10.7%
194
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.9%
389
80.2%
341
83.0%
469
92.1%
290
66.7%
6
82.7%
1495
Much better 8.7%
43
7.5%
32
5.0%
28
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 12.4%
61
12.2%
52
11.9%
67
3.5%
11
33.3%
3
10.7%
194
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.7%
804
89.9%
151
84.6%
248
80.2%
279
92.3%
12
82.7%
1494
Much better 6.4%
63
5.4%
9
5.8%
17
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 11.8%
116
4.8%
8
9.6%
28
12.1%
42
0.0%
0
10.7%
194
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
496
87.4%
394
81.5%
426
83.8%
171
88.9%
8
82.7%
1495
Much better 7.4%
46
4.0%
18
7.3%
38
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 12.6%
78
8.6%
39
11.3%
59
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
10.7%
194
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.8%
158
86.7%
450
81.7%
445
80.7%
301
73.2%
134
82.7%
1488
Much better 5.0%
9
6.0%
31
6.8%
37
5.9%
22
9.8%
18
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 7.2%
13
7.3%
38
11.4%
62
13.4%
50
16.9%
31
10.8%
194
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.1%
625
85.5%
870
82.7%
1495
Much better 8.0%
63
5.3%
54
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 12.8%
101
9.1%
93
10.7%
194
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.9%
162
75.0%
24
77.4%
72
83.9%
1169
87.0%
67
82.9%
1494
Much better 9.1%
19
6.3%
2
9.7%
9
5.9%
82
5.2%
4
6.4%
116
Somewhat better 13.0%
27
18.8%
6
12.9%
12
10.1%
141
7.8%
6
10.6%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share