American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VERIFY

Pre: Verification
  0) Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification
  1) Flagged for verification
  2) Verified OK
  3) Verified with some discrepancies
  4) Not verified - attempts to verify halted
  5) Unable to verify
  6) Verification limit met

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 1509 83.5% 83.5% -.42
Flagged for verification 15 .8% 84.3% .75
Verified OK 246 13.6% 98% 1.91
Verified with some discrepancies 22 1.2% 99.2% 3.07
Not verified - attempts to verify halted 3 .2% 99.3% 4.23
Unable to verify 10 .6% 99.9% 5.4
Verification limit met 2 .1% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 100.0%
5
84.5%
1056
80.9%
441
87.5%
7
83.5%
1509
Flagged for verification 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Verified OK 0.0%
0
13.0%
162
15.4%
84
0.0%
0
13.6%
246
Verified with some discrepancies 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
0.9%
5
12.5%
1
1.2%
22
Not verified - attempts to verify halted 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Unable to verify 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Verification limit met 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 81.2%
466
83.8%
455
85.8%
308
75.0%
21
85.5%
259
83.5%
1509
Flagged for verification 1.6%
9
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
15
Verified OK 15.0%
86
13.6%
74
11.1%
40
21.4%
6
13.2%
40
13.6%
246
Verified with some discrepancies 1.2%
7
1.3%
7
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
22
Not verified - attempts to verify halted 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Unable to verify 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
Verification limit met 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 84.7%
1276
76.4%
94
79.0%
79
80.0%
12
77.4%
48
83.5%
1509
Flagged for verification 0.8%
12
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Verified OK 12.5%
189
19.5%
24
19.0%
19
20.0%
3
17.7%
11
13.6%
246
Verified with some discrepancies 1.3%
19
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
22
Not verified - attempts to verify halted 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Unable to verify 0.4%
6
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.6%
10
Verification limit met 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 88.4%
436
84.9%
361
83.2%
470
74.3%
234
88.9%
8
83.5%
1509
Flagged for verification 1.4%
7
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Verified OK 8.9%
44
12.7%
54
14.0%
79
21.6%
68
11.1%
1
13.6%
246
Verified with some discrepancies 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.8%
10
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Not verified - attempts to verify halted 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Unable to verify 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Verification limit met 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 82.8%
815
79.2%
133
81.9%
240
88.2%
307
100.0%
13
83.5%
1508
Flagged for verification 1.1%
11
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Verified OK 13.8%
136
17.9%
30
15.4%
45
10.1%
35
0.0%
0
13.6%
246
Verified with some discrepancies 1.4%
14
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Not verified - attempts to verify halted 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Unable to verify 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Verification limit met 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 83.7%
519
83.8%
378
81.8%
428
86.8%
177
77.8%
7
83.5%
1509
Flagged for verification 0.8%
5
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Verified OK 13.2%
82
14.0%
63
14.7%
77
10.8%
22
22.2%
2
13.6%
246
Verified with some discrepancies 1.3%
8
0.9%
4
1.7%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Not verified - attempts to verify halted 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Unable to verify 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Verification limit met 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 81.1%
146
83.4%
433
85.7%
467
81.5%
304
83.1%
152
83.4%
1502
Flagged for verification 2.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Verified OK 15.0%
27
14.5%
75
11.7%
64
14.5%
54
14.2%
26
13.7%
246
Verified with some discrepancies 1.1%
2
1.2%
6
0.6%
3
2.1%
8
1.6%
3
1.2%
22
Not verified - attempts to verify halted 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Unable to verify 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
Verification limit met 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 86.3%
682
81.3%
827
83.5%
1509
Flagged for verification 0.5%
4
1.1%
11
0.8%
15
Verified OK 11.3%
89
15.4%
157
13.6%
246
Verified with some discrepancies 1.1%
9
1.3%
13
1.2%
22
Not verified - attempts to verify halted 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Unable to verify 0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
10
Verification limit met 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Counted for Ann Arbor office, not selected for verification 88.0%
183
75.0%
24
82.8%
77
83.2%
1159
81.8%
63
83.5%
1506
Flagged for verification 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Verified OK 10.1%
21
21.9%
7
15.1%
14
13.7%
191
15.6%
12
13.6%
245
Verified with some discrepancies 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
1.3%
1
1.2%
22
Not verified - attempts to verify halted 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Unable to verify 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
Verification limit met 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share