American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LYRWRSE

(Much worse or somewhat worse?) If R says R is worse off financially now than a year ago
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much worse
  5) Somewhat worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1677 92.8% 92.8% -.25
Much worse 41 2.3% 95.1% .67
Somewhat worse 89 4.9% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
93.0%
1161
92.7%
505
87.5%
7
92.8%
1677
Much worse 0.0%
0
2.2%
28
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Somewhat worse 20.0%
1
4.8%
60
5.0%
27
12.5%
1
4.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.5%
531
93.4%
507
92.5%
332
96.4%
27
92.4%
280
92.8%
1677
Much worse 2.4%
14
2.2%
12
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.3%
41
Somewhat worse 5.1%
29
4.4%
24
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
5.9%
18
4.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.6%
1396
95.1%
117
94.0%
94
100.0%
15
88.7%
55
92.8%
1677
Much worse 2.4%
36
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
41
Somewhat worse 5.0%
75
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
4.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.7%
462
90.6%
385
92.9%
525
94.6%
298
77.8%
7
92.8%
1677
Much worse 1.8%
9
2.8%
12
2.1%
12
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
2.3%
41
Somewhat worse 4.5%
22
6.6%
28
5.0%
28
3.2%
10
11.1%
1
4.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.1%
926
93.5%
157
85.7%
251
95.1%
331
92.3%
12
92.9%
1677
Much worse 1.8%
18
4.2%
7
3.8%
11
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Somewhat worse 4.1%
40
2.4%
4
10.6%
31
3.4%
12
7.7%
1
4.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.4%
579
92.5%
417
92.9%
486
92.2%
188
77.8%
7
92.8%
1677
Much worse 2.4%
15
1.6%
7
2.5%
13
2.5%
5
11.1%
1
2.3%
41
Somewhat worse 4.2%
26
6.0%
27
4.6%
24
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
4.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.6%
163
91.9%
477
92.8%
506
94.1%
351
95.1%
174
92.8%
1671
Much worse 3.9%
7
3.3%
17
1.5%
8
1.9%
7
1.1%
2
2.3%
41
Somewhat worse 5.6%
10
4.8%
25
5.7%
31
4.0%
15
3.8%
7
4.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.9%
742
91.9%
935
92.8%
1677
Much worse 2.2%
17
2.4%
24
2.3%
41
Somewhat worse 3.9%
31
5.7%
58
4.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.2%
198
100.0%
32
94.6%
88
92.3%
1286
89.6%
69
92.8%
1673
Much worse 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
35
1.3%
1
2.3%
41
Somewhat worse 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
5.2%
72
9.1%
7
4.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share