American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECONSUMM

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. Would you say that you (and your family) are better off, worse off, or just about the same financially as you were a year ago?
  0) INAP
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 880 48.7% 48.7% -.91
Much better 117 6.5% 55.2% -.26
Somewhat better 194 10.7% 65.9% .38
Same 482 26.7% 92.6% 1.03
Somewhat worse 89 4.9% 97.5% 1.67
Much worse 41 2.3% 99.8% 2.31
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 80.0%
4
47.8%
597
50.1%
273
75.0%
6
48.7%
880
Much better 0.0%
0
6.6%
83
6.2%
34
0.0%
0
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
10.8%
135
10.8%
59
0.0%
0
10.7%
194
Same 0.0%
0
27.5%
344
25.1%
137
12.5%
1
26.7%
482
Somewhat worse 20.0%
1
4.8%
60
5.0%
27
12.5%
1
4.9%
89
Much worse 0.0%
0
2.2%
28
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 51.0%
293
48.1%
261
48.2%
173
42.9%
12
46.5%
141
48.7%
880
Much better 6.1%
35
4.8%
26
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
10.9%
33
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 10.6%
61
11.2%
61
9.5%
34
10.7%
3
11.6%
35
10.7%
194
Same 24.4%
140
29.1%
158
28.1%
101
42.9%
12
23.4%
71
26.7%
482
Somewhat worse 5.1%
29
4.4%
24
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
5.9%
18
4.9%
89
Much worse 2.4%
14
2.2%
12
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.3%
41
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 48.4%
729
52.8%
65
50.0%
50
66.7%
10
41.9%
26
48.7%
880
Much better 6.3%
95
7.3%
9
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 11.3%
171
5.7%
7
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
10.7%
194
Same 26.4%
398
28.5%
35
30.0%
30
26.7%
4
24.2%
15
26.7%
482
Somewhat worse 5.0%
75
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
4.9%
89
Much worse 2.4%
36
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
41
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 50.7%
250
49.2%
209
46.0%
260
50.2%
158
33.3%
3
48.7%
880
Much better 8.7%
43
7.5%
32
5.0%
28
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 12.4%
61
12.2%
52
11.9%
67
3.5%
11
33.3%
3
10.7%
194
Same 21.7%
107
21.6%
92
29.9%
169
35.9%
113
11.1%
1
26.7%
482
Somewhat worse 4.5%
22
6.6%
28
5.0%
28
3.2%
10
11.1%
1
4.9%
89
Much worse 1.8%
9
2.8%
12
2.1%
12
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
2.3%
41
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 48.6%
478
43.5%
73
47.8%
140
51.4%
179
76.9%
10
48.7%
880
Much better 6.4%
63
5.4%
9
5.8%
17
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 11.8%
116
4.8%
8
9.6%
28
12.1%
42
0.0%
0
10.7%
194
Same 27.1%
267
39.3%
66
22.5%
66
23.6%
82
7.7%
1
26.7%
482
Somewhat worse 4.1%
40
2.4%
4
10.6%
31
3.4%
12
7.7%
1
4.9%
88
Much worse 1.8%
18
4.2%
7
3.8%
11
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 46.8%
290
51.4%
232
49.3%
258
47.5%
97
33.3%
3
48.7%
880
Much better 7.4%
46
4.0%
18
7.3%
38
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 12.6%
78
8.6%
39
11.3%
59
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
10.7%
194
Same 26.5%
164
27.9%
126
25.0%
131
28.4%
58
33.3%
3
26.7%
482
Somewhat worse 4.2%
26
6.0%
27
4.6%
24
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
4.9%
89
Much worse 2.4%
15
1.6%
7
2.5%
13
2.5%
5
11.1%
1
2.3%
41
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 44.4%
80
50.7%
263
49.7%
271
48.8%
182
42.6%
78
48.6%
874
Much better 5.0%
9
6.0%
31
6.8%
37
5.9%
22
9.8%
18
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 7.2%
13
7.3%
38
11.4%
62
13.4%
50
16.9%
31
10.8%
194
Same 32.8%
59
27.9%
145
24.6%
134
26.0%
97
25.7%
47
26.8%
482
Somewhat worse 5.6%
10
4.8%
25
5.7%
31
4.0%
15
3.8%
7
4.9%
88
Much worse 3.9%
7
3.3%
17
1.5%
8
1.9%
7
1.1%
2
2.3%
41
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 47.8%
378
49.4%
502
48.7%
880
Much better 8.0%
63
5.3%
54
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 12.8%
101
9.1%
93
10.7%
194
Same 24.8%
196
28.1%
286
26.7%
482
Somewhat worse 3.9%
31
5.7%
58
4.9%
89
Much worse 2.2%
17
2.4%
24
2.3%
41
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 47.1%
98
46.9%
15
45.2%
42
48.9%
681
55.8%
43
48.8%
879
Much better 9.1%
19
6.3%
2
9.7%
9
5.9%
82
5.2%
4
6.4%
116
Somewhat better 13.0%
27
18.8%
6
12.9%
12
10.1%
141
7.8%
6
10.6%
192
Same 26.0%
54
28.1%
9
26.9%
25
27.1%
378
20.8%
16
26.7%
482
Somewhat worse 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
5.2%
72
9.1%
7
4.9%
89
Much worse 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
35
1.3%
1
2.3%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share