American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MEDDELAY

In the past year did you (or anyone in your family) put off medical or dental treatment because you didn't have the money?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 880 48.7% 48.7% -.84
Yes 278 15.4% 64.1% -.41
No 649 35.9% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
47.8%
597
50.1%
273
75.0%
6
48.7%
880
Yes 0.0%
0
14.4%
180
17.8%
97
12.5%
1
15.4%
278
No 20.0%
1
37.8%
472
32.1%
175
12.5%
1
35.9%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.0%
293
48.1%
261
48.2%
173
42.9%
12
46.5%
141
48.7%
880
Yes 17.4%
100
12.3%
67
15.3%
55
7.1%
2
17.8%
54
15.4%
278
No 31.5%
181
39.6%
215
36.5%
131
50.0%
14
35.6%
108
35.9%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
729
52.8%
65
50.0%
50
66.7%
10
41.9%
26
48.7%
880
Yes 15.1%
227
16.3%
20
13.0%
13
6.7%
1
27.4%
17
15.4%
278
No 36.6%
551
30.9%
38
37.0%
37
26.7%
4
30.6%
19
35.9%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.7%
250
49.2%
209
46.0%
260
50.2%
158
33.3%
3
48.7%
880
Yes 17.8%
88
17.6%
75
16.3%
92
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
15.4%
278
No 31.4%
155
33.2%
141
37.7%
213
42.5%
134
66.7%
6
35.9%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
478
43.5%
73
47.8%
140
51.4%
179
76.9%
10
48.7%
880
Yes 13.7%
135
10.7%
18
22.5%
66
16.7%
58
7.7%
1
15.4%
278
No 37.7%
371
45.8%
77
29.7%
87
31.9%
111
15.4%
2
35.9%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.8%
290
51.4%
232
49.3%
258
47.5%
97
33.3%
3
48.7%
880
Yes 15.8%
98
9.8%
44
19.3%
101
16.2%
33
22.2%
2
15.4%
278
No 37.4%
232
38.8%
175
31.4%
164
36.3%
74
44.4%
4
35.9%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.4%
80
50.7%
263
49.7%
271
48.8%
182
42.6%
78
48.6%
874
Yes 18.9%
34
17.1%
89
16.5%
90
13.9%
52
7.1%
13
15.4%
278
No 36.7%
66
32.2%
167
33.8%
184
37.3%
139
50.3%
92
36.0%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.8%
378
49.4%
502
48.7%
880
Yes 13.5%
107
16.8%
171
15.4%
278
No 38.6%
305
33.8%
344
35.9%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.1%
98
46.9%
15
45.2%
42
48.9%
681
55.8%
43
48.8%
879
Yes 18.8%
39
12.5%
4
19.4%
18
14.8%
206
13.0%
10
15.4%
277
No 34.1%
71
40.6%
13
35.5%
33
36.3%
506
31.2%
24
35.9%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share