American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EXPECT1

Now looking ahead, do you think that a year from now you (and your family) will be better off financially, worse off, or just about the same as now?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Better
  3) Worse
  5) The same
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 880 48.7% 48.7% -.77
Better 369 20.4% 69.1% -.33
Worse 53 2.9% 72.1% .57
The same 479 26.5% 98.6% 1.46
Don't know 26 1.4% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
47.8%
597
50.1%
273
75.0%
6
48.7%
880
Better 0.0%
0
21.1%
264
19.3%
105
0.0%
0
20.4%
369
Worse 0.0%
0
3.2%
40
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
The same 20.0%
1
26.7%
333
26.2%
143
25.0%
2
26.5%
479
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.0%
293
48.1%
261
48.2%
173
42.9%
12
46.5%
141
48.7%
880
Better 18.6%
107
20.6%
112
17.8%
64
28.6%
8
25.7%
78
20.4%
369
Worse 2.4%
14
2.2%
12
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
2.6%
8
2.9%
53
The same 26.0%
149
28.4%
154
28.1%
101
21.4%
6
22.8%
69
26.5%
479
Don't know 1.9%
11
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
729
52.8%
65
50.0%
50
66.7%
10
41.9%
26
48.7%
880
Better 21.3%
321
12.2%
15
13.0%
13
6.7%
1
30.6%
19
20.4%
369
Worse 3.1%
46
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.9%
53
The same 26.0%
392
30.9%
38
30.0%
30
20.0%
3
25.8%
16
26.5%
479
Don't know 1.3%
19
1.6%
2
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.7%
250
49.2%
209
46.0%
260
50.2%
158
33.3%
3
48.7%
880
Better 26.4%
130
24.2%
103
19.1%
108
7.6%
24
44.4%
4
20.4%
369
Worse 2.0%
10
3.3%
14
3.0%
17
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
The same 20.7%
102
21.6%
92
30.1%
170
35.9%
113
22.2%
2
26.5%
479
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.8%
10
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
478
43.5%
73
47.8%
140
51.4%
179
76.9%
10
48.7%
880
Better 19.8%
195
12.5%
21
20.8%
61
26.4%
92
0.0%
0
20.4%
369
Worse 2.8%
28
5.4%
9
4.1%
12
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
The same 27.8%
274
33.9%
57
25.6%
75
20.4%
71
15.4%
2
26.5%
479
Don't know 0.9%
9
4.8%
8
1.7%
5
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.8%
290
51.4%
232
49.3%
258
47.5%
97
33.3%
3
48.7%
880
Better 22.9%
142
17.3%
78
20.5%
107
20.6%
42
0.0%
0
20.4%
369
Worse 3.1%
19
0.9%
4
4.0%
21
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
2.9%
53
The same 26.1%
162
29.5%
133
24.3%
127
27.0%
55
22.2%
2
26.5%
479
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.9%
4
1.9%
10
1.0%
2
33.3%
3
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.4%
80
50.7%
263
49.7%
271
48.8%
182
42.6%
78
48.6%
874
Better 10.0%
18
18.9%
98
22.2%
121
22.8%
85
25.7%
47
20.5%
369
Worse 3.3%
6
3.5%
18
3.7%
20
1.9%
7
1.1%
2
2.9%
53
The same 38.9%
70
25.6%
133
23.5%
128
24.9%
93
29.5%
54
26.6%
478
Don't know 3.3%
6
1.3%
7
0.9%
5
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.8%
378
49.4%
502
48.7%
880
Better 23.3%
184
18.2%
185
20.4%
369
Worse 3.0%
24
2.9%
29
2.9%
53
The same 24.2%
191
28.3%
288
26.5%
479
Don't know 1.6%
13
1.3%
13
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.1%
98
46.9%
15
45.2%
42
48.9%
681
55.8%
43
48.8%
879
Better 26.0%
54
25.0%
8
18.3%
17
19.7%
274
19.5%
15
20.4%
368
Worse 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
3.3%
46
1.3%
1
2.9%
53
The same 22.6%
47
18.8%
6
35.5%
33
26.9%
375
20.8%
16
26.5%
477
Don't know 2.4%
5
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
2.6%
2
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share