American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HOWBTTR

(Much better or somewhat better?) If R says R expects to be better off financially one year from now
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  5) Somewhat better
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1438 79.6% 79.6% -.44
Much better 117 6.5% 86.1% .14
Somewhat better 251 13.9% 99.9% 2.45
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
78.9%
985
80.7%
440
100.0%
8
79.6%
1438
Much better 0.0%
0
6.2%
78
7.2%
39
0.0%
0
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
14.9%
186
11.9%
65
0.0%
0
13.9%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.4%
467
79.4%
431
82.2%
295
71.4%
20
74.3%
225
79.6%
1438
Much better 7.0%
40
4.8%
26
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
11.2%
34
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 11.5%
66
15.8%
86
13.4%
48
25.0%
7
14.5%
44
13.9%
251
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.7%
1186
87.8%
108
87.0%
87
93.3%
14
69.4%
43
79.6%
1438
Much better 6.3%
95
5.7%
7
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 15.0%
226
6.5%
8
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
13.9%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.6%
363
75.8%
322
80.9%
457
92.4%
291
55.6%
5
79.6%
1438
Much better 12.0%
59
6.6%
28
4.6%
26
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 14.4%
71
17.6%
75
14.3%
81
6.3%
20
44.4%
4
13.9%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.2%
789
87.5%
147
79.2%
232
73.6%
256
100.0%
13
79.6%
1437
Much better 5.8%
57
2.4%
4
7.2%
21
10.1%
35
0.0%
0
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 13.9%
137
10.1%
17
13.7%
40
16.4%
57
0.0%
0
13.9%
251
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.1%
478
82.7%
373
79.5%
416
79.4%
162
100.0%
9
79.6%
1438
Much better 7.1%
44
4.9%
22
7.1%
37
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 15.6%
97
12.4%
56
13.4%
70
13.7%
28
0.0%
0
13.9%
251
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.0%
162
81.1%
421
77.8%
424
77.2%
288
74.3%
136
79.5%
1431
Much better 4.4%
8
6.4%
33
7.0%
38
7.5%
28
5.5%
10
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 5.6%
10
12.5%
65
15.2%
83
15.3%
57
19.7%
36
13.9%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.7%
606
81.8%
832
79.6%
1438
Much better 7.1%
56
6.0%
61
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 16.1%
127
12.2%
124
13.9%
251
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.0%
154
75.0%
24
81.7%
76
80.3%
1119
80.5%
62
79.6%
1435
Much better 11.1%
23
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
5.6%
78
3.9%
3
6.4%
116
Somewhat better 14.9%
31
15.6%
5
8.6%
8
14.0%
195
15.6%
12
13.9%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share