American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HOWWORSE

(Much worse or somewhat worse?) If R says R expects to be worse off financially one year FROM NOW
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much worse
  5) Somewhat worse
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1754 97.1% 97.1% -.15
Much worse 18 1% 98.1% 1.23
Somewhat worse 33 1.8% 99.9% 6.74
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 10.88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
96.8%
1209
97.6%
532
100.0%
8
97.1%
1754
Much worse 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
2.1%
26
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.6%
560
97.8%
531
95.0%
341
96.4%
27
97.4%
295
97.1%
1754
Much worse 1.2%
7
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
18
Somewhat worse 1.2%
7
1.3%
7
3.6%
13
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.8%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.9%
1461
97.6%
120
97.0%
97
100.0%
15
98.4%
61
97.1%
1754
Much worse 1.0%
15
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Somewhat worse 1.9%
29
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
33
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.0%
483
96.7%
411
97.0%
548
96.2%
303
100.0%
9
97.1%
1754
Much worse 1.0%
5
1.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Somewhat worse 1.0%
5
1.6%
7
2.3%
13
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
956
94.6%
159
95.9%
281
98.9%
344
100.0%
13
97.1%
1753
Much worse 0.9%
9
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Somewhat worse 1.9%
19
3.6%
6
2.0%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.9%
601
99.1%
447
96.0%
502
96.1%
196
88.9%
8
97.1%
1754
Much worse 1.0%
6
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Somewhat worse 1.9%
12
0.7%
3
2.7%
14
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
1.8%
33
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
174
96.5%
501
96.3%
525
98.1%
366
98.9%
181
97.1%
1747
Much worse 2.2%
4
0.8%
4
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Somewhat worse 0.6%
1
2.5%
13
2.4%
13
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.8%
33
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.0%
766
97.1%
988
97.1%
1754
Much worse 0.9%
7
1.1%
11
1.0%
18
Somewhat worse 2.2%
17
1.6%
16
1.8%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
204
96.9%
31
98.9%
92
96.7%
1347
98.7%
76
97.1%
1750
Much worse 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Somewhat worse 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.1%
29
1.3%
1
1.8%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share