American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECONNYR

Now looking ahead, do you think that a year from now you (and your family) will be better off financially, worse off, or just about the same as now?
  0) INAP
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 906 50.1% 50.1% -.89
Much better 117 6.5% 56.6% -.19
Somewhat better 251 13.9% 70.5% .51
Same 479 26.5% 97% 1.21
Somewhat worse 33 1.8% 98.8% 1.91
Much worse 18 1% 99.8% 2.61
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 80.0%
4
49.0%
612
52.1%
284
75.0%
6
50.1%
906
Much better 0.0%
0
6.2%
78
7.2%
39
0.0%
0
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
14.9%
186
11.9%
65
0.0%
0
13.9%
251
Same 20.0%
1
26.7%
333
26.2%
143
25.0%
2
26.5%
479
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
2.1%
26
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Much worse 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 53.0%
304
48.8%
265
49.0%
176
46.4%
13
48.8%
148
50.1%
906
Much better 7.0%
40
4.8%
26
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
11.2%
34
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 11.5%
66
15.8%
86
13.4%
48
25.0%
7
14.5%
44
13.9%
251
Same 26.0%
149
28.4%
154
28.1%
101
21.4%
6
22.8%
69
26.5%
479
Somewhat worse 1.2%
7
1.3%
7
3.6%
13
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.8%
33
Much worse 1.2%
7
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 49.6%
748
54.5%
67
54.0%
54
73.3%
11
41.9%
26
50.1%
906
Much better 6.3%
95
5.7%
7
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 15.0%
226
6.5%
8
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
13.9%
251
Same 26.0%
392
30.9%
38
30.0%
30
20.0%
3
25.8%
16
26.5%
479
Somewhat worse 1.9%
29
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
33
Much worse 1.0%
15
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 50.9%
251
50.8%
216
47.8%
270
52.7%
166
33.3%
3
50.1%
906
Much better 12.0%
59
6.6%
28
4.6%
26
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 14.4%
71
17.6%
75
14.3%
81
6.3%
20
44.4%
4
13.9%
251
Same 20.7%
102
21.6%
92
30.1%
170
35.9%
113
22.2%
2
26.5%
479
Somewhat worse 1.0%
5
1.6%
7
2.3%
13
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Much worse 1.0%
5
1.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 49.5%
487
48.2%
81
49.5%
145
52.0%
181
84.6%
11
50.1%
905
Much better 5.8%
57
2.4%
4
7.2%
21
10.1%
35
0.0%
0
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 13.9%
137
10.1%
17
13.7%
40
16.4%
57
0.0%
0
13.9%
251
Same 27.8%
274
33.9%
57
25.6%
75
20.4%
71
15.4%
2
26.5%
479
Somewhat worse 1.9%
19
3.6%
6
2.0%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Much worse 0.9%
9
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 47.9%
297
52.3%
236
51.2%
268
48.5%
99
66.7%
6
50.1%
906
Much better 7.1%
44
4.9%
22
7.1%
37
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 15.6%
97
12.4%
56
13.4%
70
13.7%
28
0.0%
0
13.9%
251
Same 26.1%
162
29.5%
133
24.3%
127
27.0%
55
22.2%
2
26.5%
479
Somewhat worse 1.9%
12
0.7%
3
2.7%
14
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
1.8%
33
Much worse 1.0%
6
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 47.8%
86
52.0%
270
50.6%
276
50.4%
188
43.7%
80
50.0%
900
Much better 4.4%
8
6.4%
33
7.0%
38
7.5%
28
5.5%
10
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 5.6%
10
12.5%
65
15.2%
83
15.3%
57
19.7%
36
13.9%
251
Same 38.9%
70
25.6%
133
23.5%
128
24.9%
93
29.5%
54
26.6%
478
Somewhat worse 0.6%
1
2.5%
13
2.4%
13
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.8%
33
Much worse 2.2%
4
0.8%
4
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 49.5%
391
50.6%
515
50.1%
906
Much better 7.1%
56
6.0%
61
6.5%
117
Somewhat better 16.1%
127
12.2%
124
13.9%
251
Same 24.2%
191
28.3%
288
26.5%
479
Somewhat worse 2.2%
17
1.6%
16
1.8%
33
Much worse 0.9%
7
1.1%
11
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 49.5%
103
53.1%
17
45.2%
42
50.1%
698
58.4%
45
50.2%
905
Much better 11.1%
23
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
5.6%
78
3.9%
3
6.4%
116
Somewhat better 14.9%
31
15.6%
5
8.6%
8
14.0%
195
15.6%
12
13.9%
251
Same 22.6%
47
18.8%
6
35.5%
33
26.9%
375
20.8%
16
26.5%
477
Somewhat worse 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.1%
29
1.3%
1
1.8%
33
Much worse 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share