American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREANG

(Think about Al Gore.) Has Al Gore (because of the kind of person he is, or because of something he has done) -- ever made you feel: Angry?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 524 29% 29% -1.55
No 1272 70.4% 99.4% .62
Don't know 9 .5% 99.9% 2.24
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
31.3%
391
24.4%
133
0.0%
0
29.0%
524
No 100.0%
5
68.1%
851
74.9%
408
100.0%
8
70.4%
1272
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
139
35.0%
190
30.4%
109
32.1%
9
25.4%
77
29.0%
524
No 75.1%
431
64.3%
349
69.4%
249
67.9%
19
73.9%
224
70.4%
1272
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
444
26.0%
32
23.0%
23
40.0%
6
30.6%
19
29.0%
524
No 70.0%
1055
72.4%
89
77.0%
77
60.0%
9
67.7%
42
70.4%
1272
Don't know 0.4%
6
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
9
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
148
31.3%
133
28.7%
162
24.8%
78
33.3%
3
29.0%
524
No 69.6%
343
68.2%
290
71.0%
401
73.7%
232
66.7%
6
70.4%
1272
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
336
20.2%
34
23.9%
70
24.1%
84
0.0%
0
29.0%
524
No 65.2%
642
78.0%
131
76.1%
223
75.3%
262
100.0%
13
70.4%
1271
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
73
47.5%
214
36.1%
189
23.0%
47
11.1%
1
29.0%
524
No 87.6%
543
52.3%
236
63.5%
332
75.0%
153
88.9%
8
70.4%
1272
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
26
25.0%
130
29.2%
159
38.6%
144
35.5%
65
29.1%
524
No 85.0%
153
73.8%
383
70.5%
384
60.9%
227
64.5%
118
70.3%
1265
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
266
25.4%
258
29.0%
524
No 65.8%
520
73.9%
752
70.4%
1272
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
22
28.1%
9
21.5%
20
32.2%
449
31.2%
24
29.1%
524
No 88.5%
184
71.9%
23
78.5%
73
67.1%
935
68.8%
53
70.3%
1268
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share