American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREANG2

(If yes, Gore has made R angry) How often would you say you've felt angry -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1283 71% 71% -.58
Very often 94 5.2% 76.2% .18
Fairly often 102 5.6% 81.8% .93
Occasionally 221 12.2% 94.1% 1.69
Rarely 107 5.9% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
68.7%
858
75.6%
412
100.0%
8
71.0%
1283
Very often 0.0%
0
6.0%
75
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Fairly often 0.0%
0
5.7%
71
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
Occasionally 0.0%
0
13.1%
163
10.6%
58
0.0%
0
12.2%
221
Rarely 0.0%
0
6.6%
82
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.8%
435
65.0%
353
69.6%
250
67.9%
19
74.6%
226
71.0%
1283
Very often 3.5%
20
6.8%
37
5.3%
19
10.7%
3
5.0%
15
5.2%
94
Fairly often 5.6%
32
6.8%
37
5.6%
20
3.6%
1
4.0%
12
5.6%
102
Occasionally 10.6%
61
14.0%
76
13.4%
48
14.3%
4
10.6%
32
12.2%
221
Rarely 4.5%
26
7.4%
40
6.1%
22
3.6%
1
5.9%
18
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.5%
1063
74.0%
91
77.0%
77
60.0%
9
69.4%
43
71.0%
1283
Very often 5.6%
84
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.2%
94
Fairly often 5.4%
81
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
5.6%
102
Occasionally 12.3%
185
11.4%
14
11.0%
11
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
12.2%
221
Rarely 6.2%
94
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
345
68.7%
292
71.3%
403
75.2%
237
66.7%
6
71.0%
1283
Very often 3.2%
16
5.4%
23
5.8%
33
6.7%
21
11.1%
1
5.2%
94
Fairly often 5.1%
25
5.6%
24
6.9%
39
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
Occasionally 12.8%
63
13.9%
59
11.2%
63
10.8%
34
22.2%
2
12.2%
221
Rarely 8.9%
44
6.4%
27
4.8%
27
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.9%
648
79.8%
134
76.1%
223
75.9%
264
100.0%
13
71.0%
1282
Very often 6.1%
60
4.8%
8
5.1%
15
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Fairly often 7.0%
69
3.0%
5
3.8%
11
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
Occasionally 14.2%
140
10.1%
17
10.6%
31
9.5%
33
0.0%
0
12.2%
221
Rarely 6.8%
67
2.4%
4
4.4%
13
6.6%
23
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.2%
547
52.5%
237
63.9%
334
77.0%
157
88.9%
8
71.0%
1283
Very often 0.6%
4
11.1%
50
6.3%
33
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
5.2%
94
Fairly often 1.0%
6
10.6%
48
6.9%
36
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
Occasionally 5.6%
35
20.4%
92
14.0%
73
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
12.2%
221
Rarely 4.5%
28
5.3%
24
9.0%
47
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.6%
154
75.0%
389
70.8%
386
61.4%
229
64.5%
118
70.9%
1276
Very often 1.7%
3
6.2%
32
5.3%
29
5.9%
22
4.4%
8
5.2%
94
Fairly often 3.3%
6
4.8%
25
6.8%
37
8.0%
30
2.2%
4
5.7%
102
Occasionally 7.2%
13
10.2%
53
12.3%
67
16.1%
60
15.3%
28
12.3%
221
Rarely 2.2%
4
3.9%
20
4.8%
26
8.6%
32
13.7%
25
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.3%
524
74.6%
759
71.0%
1283
Very often 5.9%
47
4.6%
47
5.2%
94
Fairly often 7.1%
56
4.5%
46
5.6%
102
Occasionally 13.9%
110
10.9%
111
12.2%
221
Rarely 6.7%
53
5.3%
54
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.4%
186
71.9%
23
78.5%
73
67.8%
944
68.8%
53
70.9%
1279
Very often 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
6.0%
83
3.9%
3
5.2%
94
Fairly often 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
6.5%
90
5.2%
4
5.7%
102
Occasionally 3.8%
8
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
13.4%
187
15.6%
12
12.3%
221
Rarely 2.9%
6
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
6.4%
89
6.5%
5
5.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share