American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREHOPE

(Think about Al Gore.) Has Al Gore (because of the kind of person he is, or because of something he has done) -- ever made you feel: Hopeful?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) REFUSED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 853 47.2% 47.2% -1.04
No 934 51.7% 98.9% .9
Don't know 18 1% 99.9% 2.36
REFUSED 2 .1% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
48.0%
600
45.7%
249
50.0%
4
47.2%
853
No 100.0%
5
51.0%
637
52.8%
288
50.0%
4
51.7%
934
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
264
43.1%
234
55.2%
198
71.4%
20
45.2%
137
47.2%
853
No 52.6%
302
55.8%
303
44.3%
159
28.6%
8
53.5%
162
51.7%
934
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.0%
18
REFUSED 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
710
48.0%
59
45.0%
45
80.0%
12
43.5%
27
47.2%
853
No 51.8%
781
51.2%
63
54.0%
54
13.3%
2
54.8%
34
51.7%
934
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.0%
18
REFUSED 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
219
45.2%
192
48.8%
276
51.7%
163
33.3%
3
47.2%
853
No 54.4%
268
53.9%
229
50.3%
284
46.7%
147
66.7%
6
51.7%
934
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
450
52.4%
88
48.8%
143
49.1%
171
7.7%
1
47.2%
853
No 53.4%
525
47.0%
79
49.1%
144
49.7%
173
92.3%
12
51.7%
933
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
REFUSED 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
449
22.0%
99
45.3%
237
32.4%
66
22.2%
2
47.2%
853
No 26.6%
165
77.4%
349
53.7%
281
64.7%
132
77.8%
7
51.7%
934
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
84
43.5%
226
47.3%
258
50.7%
189
52.5%
96
47.4%
853
No 51.7%
93
55.1%
286
51.7%
282
48.5%
181
46.4%
85
51.5%
927
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.3%
7
0.7%
4
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
18
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
349
49.6%
504
47.2%
853
No 54.9%
434
49.2%
500
51.7%
934
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.1%
11
1.0%
18
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
118
43.8%
14
58.1%
54
45.1%
628
45.5%
35
47.1%
849
No 41.3%
86
56.3%
18
41.9%
39
53.8%
749
54.5%
42
51.8%
934
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share