American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EVALUATE

Pre: Evaluation
  0) Not evaluated
  1) Flagged
  2) Evaluated
  4) Cannot evaluate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not evaluated 1694 93.7% 93.7% -.25
Flagged 1 .1% 93.8% 1.59
Evaluated 102 5.6% 99.4% 3.42
Cannot evaluate 10 .6% 100% 7.09

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Not evaluated 100.0%
5
94.2%
1176
92.8%
506
87.5%
7
93.7%
1694
Flagged 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Evaluated 0.0%
0
5.3%
66
6.4%
35
12.5%
1
5.6%
102
Cannot evaluate 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not evaluated 92.7%
532
94.1%
511
95.0%
341
78.6%
22
95.0%
288
93.7%
1694
Flagged 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Evaluated 6.6%
38
4.8%
26
4.7%
17
21.4%
6
5.0%
15
5.6%
102
Cannot evaluate 0.7%
4
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not evaluated 94.4%
1422
89.4%
110
89.0%
89
93.3%
14
95.2%
59
93.7%
1694
Flagged 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Evaluated 5.0%
76
9.8%
12
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
5.6%
102
Cannot evaluate 0.5%
8
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Not evaluated 94.9%
468
94.4%
401
93.8%
530
91.1%
287
88.9%
8
93.7%
1694
Flagged 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Evaluated 4.7%
23
4.9%
21
5.7%
32
7.9%
25
11.1%
1
5.6%
102
Cannot evaluate 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Not evaluated 93.3%
918
92.9%
156
93.2%
273
95.7%
333
100.0%
13
93.7%
1693
Flagged 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Evaluated 6.2%
61
6.0%
10
6.1%
18
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
Cannot evaluate 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Not evaluated 93.9%
582
94.7%
427
92.2%
482
95.1%
194
100.0%
9
93.7%
1694
Flagged 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Evaluated 5.5%
34
4.2%
19
7.6%
40
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
Cannot evaluate 0.5%
3
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Not evaluated 93.9%
169
93.3%
484
96.0%
523
90.9%
339
94.0%
172
93.7%
1687
Flagged 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Evaluated 5.0%
9
6.4%
33
3.3%
18
8.6%
32
5.5%
10
5.7%
102
Cannot evaluate 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not evaluated 94.9%
750
92.8%
944
93.7%
1694
Flagged 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Evaluated 4.8%
38
6.3%
64
5.6%
102
Cannot evaluate 0.3%
2
0.8%
8
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Not evaluated 95.7%
199
93.8%
30
96.8%
90
93.5%
1302
89.6%
69
93.7%
1690
Flagged 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Evaluated 4.3%
9
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
5.9%
82
7.8%
6
5.7%
102
Cannot evaluate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
2.6%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share