American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREHOP2

(If yes, Gore has made R hopeful) How often would you say you've felt hopeful -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 954 52.8% 52.8% -.84
Very often 141 7.8% 60.6% -.12
Fairly often 254 14.1% 74.7% .6
Occasionally 379 21% 95.6% 1.32
Rarely 77 4.3% 99.9% 2.04
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 4.92
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
52.0%
649
54.3%
296
50.0%
4
52.8%
954
Very often 0.0%
0
8.2%
103
7.0%
38
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
Fairly often 0.0%
0
15.1%
188
12.1%
66
0.0%
0
14.1%
254
Occasionally 0.0%
0
21.2%
265
20.2%
110
50.0%
4
21.0%
379
Rarely 0.0%
0
3.4%
43
6.2%
34
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.0%
310
56.9%
309
44.8%
161
28.6%
8
54.8%
166
52.8%
954
Very often 7.0%
40
7.4%
40
8.9%
32
17.9%
5
7.9%
24
7.8%
141
Fairly often 12.2%
70
13.8%
75
17.5%
63
17.9%
5
13.5%
41
14.1%
254
Occasionally 20.7%
119
18.6%
101
23.1%
83
35.7%
10
21.8%
66
21.0%
379
Rarely 5.9%
34
3.1%
17
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
4.3%
77
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.9%
797
52.0%
64
55.0%
55
20.0%
3
56.5%
35
52.8%
954
Very often 7.5%
113
8.1%
10
10.0%
10
26.7%
4
6.5%
4
7.8%
141
Fairly often 14.3%
215
15.4%
19
8.0%
8
20.0%
3
14.5%
9
14.1%
254
Occasionally 21.1%
318
19.5%
24
21.0%
21
33.3%
5
17.7%
11
21.0%
379
Rarely 4.1%
62
4.9%
6
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
4.3%
77
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
274
54.8%
233
51.2%
289
48.3%
152
66.7%
6
52.8%
954
Very often 4.9%
24
6.4%
27
8.5%
48
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
7.8%
141
Fairly often 12.4%
61
13.6%
58
15.4%
87
14.9%
47
11.1%
1
14.1%
254
Occasionally 21.1%
104
20.5%
87
21.4%
121
21.0%
66
11.1%
1
21.0%
379
Rarely 6.1%
30
4.7%
20
3.5%
20
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.3%
534
47.6%
80
51.2%
150
50.9%
177
92.3%
12
52.8%
953
Very often 7.0%
69
13.7%
23
8.5%
25
6.9%
24
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
Fairly often 13.4%
132
15.5%
26
15.4%
45
14.7%
51
0.0%
0
14.1%
254
Occasionally 21.1%
208
20.2%
34
20.1%
59
22.1%
77
7.7%
1
21.0%
379
Rarely 4.1%
40
2.4%
4
4.8%
14
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 27.6%
171
78.0%
352
54.7%
286
67.6%
138
77.8%
7
52.8%
954
Very often 18.7%
116
0.4%
2
3.1%
16
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
Fairly often 25.6%
159
4.0%
18
10.9%
57
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
14.1%
254
Occasionally 25.3%
157
13.3%
60
24.7%
129
15.7%
32
11.1%
1
21.0%
379
Rarely 2.6%
16
4.2%
19
6.5%
34
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
4.3%
77
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.3%
96
56.5%
293
52.7%
287
49.3%
184
47.5%
87
52.6%
947
Very often 11.7%
21
9.2%
48
7.5%
41
5.6%
21
5.5%
10
7.8%
141
Fairly often 14.4%
26
10.4%
54
13.8%
75
16.9%
63
19.7%
36
14.1%
254
Occasionally 17.2%
31
19.3%
100
22.0%
120
23.6%
88
21.9%
40
21.1%
379
Rarely 3.3%
6
4.4%
23
4.0%
22
4.6%
17
4.9%
9
4.3%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.8%
441
50.4%
513
52.8%
954
Very often 5.6%
44
9.5%
97
7.8%
141
Fairly often 12.8%
101
15.0%
153
14.1%
254
Occasionally 20.5%
162
21.3%
217
21.0%
379
Rarely 5.2%
41
3.5%
36
4.3%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.3%
90
56.3%
18
41.9%
39
54.9%
765
54.5%
42
52.9%
954
Very often 15.9%
33
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
7.0%
97
10.4%
8
7.8%
140
Fairly often 16.8%
35
12.5%
4
17.2%
16
13.6%
190
10.4%
8
14.0%
253
Occasionally 20.2%
42
28.1%
9
32.3%
30
20.0%
278
23.4%
18
20.9%
377
Rarely 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
4.4%
61
1.3%
1
4.3%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share