American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREAFR

(Think about Al Gore.) Has Al Gore (because of the kind of person he is, or because of something he has done) -- ever made you feel: Afraid?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 333 18.4% 18.4% -2.07
No 1462 80.9% 99.3% .45
Don't know 10 .6% 99.9% 2.35
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
250
15.0%
82
12.5%
1
18.4%
333
No 100.0%
5
79.4%
992
84.0%
458
87.5%
7
80.9%
1462
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
87
23.6%
128
18.7%
67
14.3%
4
15.5%
47
18.4%
333
No 84.0%
482
75.5%
410
81.1%
291
85.7%
24
84.2%
255
80.9%
1462
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
289
17.9%
22
13.0%
13
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
18.4%
333
No 80.2%
1209
80.5%
99
87.0%
87
86.7%
13
87.1%
54
80.9%
1462
Don't know 0.5%
7
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
10
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
88
19.1%
81
19.6%
111
16.2%
51
22.2%
2
18.4%
333
No 81.7%
403
80.5%
342
79.6%
450
82.5%
260
77.8%
7
80.9%
1462
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
213
11.3%
19
19.8%
58
11.8%
41
15.4%
2
18.4%
333
No 77.7%
765
88.1%
148
79.5%
233
87.4%
304
84.6%
11
80.9%
1461
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
37
34.4%
155
19.7%
103
18.1%
37
11.1%
1
18.4%
333
No 93.5%
580
65.0%
293
80.1%
419
79.9%
163
77.8%
7
80.9%
1462
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
13
16.0%
83
22.4%
122
24.4%
91
13.1%
24
18.5%
333
No 91.1%
164
83.2%
432
77.2%
421
74.8%
279
86.9%
159
80.8%
1455
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
174
15.6%
159
18.4%
333
No 77.5%
612
83.6%
850
80.9%
1462
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
11
18.8%
6
17.2%
16
20.2%
281
24.7%
19
18.5%
333
No 93.8%
195
78.1%
25
82.8%
77
79.2%
1103
75.3%
58
80.9%
1458
Don't know 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share