American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREAFR2

(If yes, Gore has made R afraid) How often would you say you've felt afraid -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1474 81.6% 81.6% -.43
Very often 73 4% 85.6% .51
Fairly often 74 4.1% 89.7% 1.45
Occasionally 134 7.4% 97.1% 2.4
Rarely 52 2.9% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
80.0%
999
85.0%
463
87.5%
7
81.6%
1474
Very often 0.0%
0
4.7%
59
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Fairly often 0.0%
0
4.7%
59
2.8%
15
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Occasionally 0.0%
0
7.7%
96
7.0%
38
0.0%
0
7.4%
134
Rarely 0.0%
0
2.9%
36
2.8%
15
12.5%
1
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.8%
487
76.4%
415
81.3%
292
85.7%
24
84.5%
256
81.6%
1474
Very often 2.4%
14
7.2%
39
3.3%
12
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
4.0%
73
Fairly often 2.8%
16
4.1%
22
5.6%
20
7.1%
2
4.6%
14
4.1%
74
Occasionally 7.1%
41
8.8%
48
6.4%
23
3.6%
1
6.9%
21
7.4%
134
Rarely 2.8%
16
3.5%
19
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.8%
1218
82.1%
101
87.0%
87
86.7%
13
88.7%
55
81.6%
1474
Very often 4.1%
62
6.5%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.0%
73
Fairly often 4.3%
65
4.1%
5
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
4.1%
74
Occasionally 7.7%
116
4.1%
5
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
7.4%
134
Rarely 3.1%
46
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.2%
405
80.9%
344
80.4%
454
83.8%
264
77.8%
7
81.6%
1474
Very often 1.4%
7
4.5%
19
5.1%
29
5.4%
17
11.1%
1
4.0%
73
Fairly often 2.6%
13
4.5%
19
5.3%
30
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Occasionally 9.7%
48
7.3%
31
6.9%
39
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
7.4%
134
Rarely 4.1%
20
2.8%
12
2.3%
13
1.9%
6
11.1%
1
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.4%
771
88.7%
149
80.2%
235
88.2%
307
84.6%
11
81.6%
1473
Very often 4.9%
48
2.4%
4
5.5%
16
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Fairly often 5.4%
53
2.4%
4
3.1%
9
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Occasionally 8.2%
81
4.8%
8
8.9%
26
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
7.4%
134
Rarely 3.2%
31
1.8%
3
2.4%
7
2.6%
9
15.4%
2
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.0%
583
65.6%
296
80.3%
420
81.9%
167
88.9%
8
81.6%
1474
Very often 1.1%
7
8.0%
36
4.4%
23
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Fairly often 0.6%
4
6.4%
29
5.4%
28
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
4.1%
74
Occasionally 2.1%
13
15.5%
70
6.9%
36
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
7.4%
134
Rarely 2.1%
13
4.4%
20
3.1%
16
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.8%
167
84.0%
436
77.6%
423
75.6%
282
86.9%
159
81.5%
1467
Very often 2.2%
4
3.9%
20
5.1%
28
4.6%
17
2.2%
4
4.1%
73
Fairly often 1.1%
2
3.9%
20
5.0%
27
5.1%
19
3.3%
6
4.1%
74
Occasionally 2.2%
4
6.9%
36
9.0%
49
9.4%
35
5.5%
10
7.4%
134
Rarely 1.7%
3
1.3%
7
3.3%
18
5.4%
20
2.2%
4
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.0%
616
84.4%
858
81.6%
1474
Very often 5.2%
41
3.1%
32
4.0%
73
Fairly often 5.4%
43
3.0%
31
4.1%
74
Occasionally 7.7%
61
7.2%
73
7.4%
134
Rarely 3.7%
29
2.3%
23
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.7%
197
81.3%
26
82.8%
77
79.8%
1112
75.3%
58
81.5%
1470
Very often 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
64
6.5%
5
4.0%
73
Fairly often 1.0%
2
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
4.7%
65
3.9%
3
4.1%
74
Occasionally 1.9%
4
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
7.9%
110
10.4%
8
7.4%
134
Rarely 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
3.0%
42
3.9%
3
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share