American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREPRD

(Think about Al Gore.) Has Al Gore (because of the kind of person he is, or because of something he has done) -- ever made you feel: Proud?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 608 33.6% 33.6% -1.38
No 1174 65% 98.6% .67
Don't know 23 1.3% 99.9% 2.2
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
36.4%
455
27.5%
150
25.0%
2
33.6%
608
No 80.0%
4
62.3%
778
70.8%
386
75.0%
6
65.0%
1174
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
163
35.9%
195
36.5%
131
46.4%
13
35.0%
106
33.6%
608
No 70.0%
402
62.4%
339
62.7%
225
50.0%
14
64.0%
194
65.0%
1174
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
23
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
512
35.0%
43
33.0%
33
46.7%
7
21.0%
13
33.6%
608
No 64.7%
975
61.8%
76
67.0%
67
53.3%
8
77.4%
48
65.0%
1174
Don't know 1.2%
18
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
23
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
142
32.2%
137
35.9%
203
38.7%
122
44.4%
4
33.6%
608
No 69.8%
344
66.6%
283
63.4%
358
58.4%
184
55.6%
5
65.0%
1174
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.2%
5
0.7%
4
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
320
43.5%
73
35.2%
103
31.6%
110
15.4%
2
33.7%
608
No 66.3%
652
53.6%
90
63.8%
187
67.0%
233
84.6%
11
65.0%
1173
Don't know 1.1%
11
2.4%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
349
16.2%
73
26.4%
138
22.5%
46
22.2%
2
33.6%
608
No 42.6%
264
82.7%
373
72.3%
378
74.5%
152
77.8%
7
65.0%
1174
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.1%
5
1.3%
7
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
66
33.1%
172
33.6%
183
34.3%
128
31.7%
58
33.7%
607
No 60.6%
109
64.9%
337
65.5%
357
64.3%
240
68.3%
125
64.9%
1168
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.9%
10
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
227
37.5%
381
33.6%
608
No 70.4%
556
60.8%
618
65.0%
1174
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.6%
16
1.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
95
40.6%
13
34.4%
32
31.3%
436
37.7%
29
33.6%
605
No 52.9%
110
59.4%
19
63.4%
59
67.3%
937
62.3%
48
65.1%
1173
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.3%
18
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share