American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREPRD2

(If yes, Gore has made R proud) How often would you say you've felt proud -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1199 66.4% 66.4% -.65
Very often 111 6.1% 72.5% .16
Fairly often 198 11% 83.5% .96
Occasionally 250 13.8% 97.3% 1.76
Rarely 48 2.7% 99.9% 2.56
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.77

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
63.6%
794
72.5%
395
75.0%
6
66.4%
1199
Very often 0.0%
0
6.7%
84
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Fairly often 20.0%
1
12.0%
150
8.6%
47
0.0%
0
11.0%
198
Occasionally 0.0%
0
15.0%
187
11.4%
62
12.5%
1
13.8%
250
Rarely 0.0%
0
2.6%
33
2.6%
14
12.5%
1
2.7%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.6%
411
64.1%
348
63.5%
228
53.6%
15
65.0%
197
66.4%
1199
Very often 5.2%
30
6.8%
37
6.7%
24
10.7%
3
5.6%
17
6.1%
111
Fairly often 9.1%
52
11.0%
60
11.7%
42
10.7%
3
13.5%
41
11.0%
198
Occasionally 11.5%
66
13.6%
74
16.7%
60
21.4%
6
14.5%
44
13.8%
250
Rarely 2.6%
15
4.2%
23
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
2.7%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.0%
995
65.0%
80
67.0%
67
53.3%
8
79.0%
49
66.4%
1199
Very often 6.0%
91
7.3%
9
4.0%
4
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
6.1%
111
Fairly often 11.1%
168
11.4%
14
7.0%
7
20.0%
3
9.7%
6
11.0%
198
Occasionally 14.2%
214
13.0%
16
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
13.8%
250
Rarely 2.5%
38
3.3%
4
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
351
67.8%
288
64.1%
362
61.3%
193
55.6%
5
66.4%
1199
Very often 3.7%
18
4.0%
17
7.4%
42
10.5%
33
11.1%
1
6.1%
111
Fairly often 8.7%
43
11.8%
50
11.2%
63
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
11.0%
198
Occasionally 14.0%
69
12.9%
55
14.9%
84
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
13.8%
250
Rarely 2.4%
12
3.5%
15
2.3%
13
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
2.7%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.5%
664
56.5%
95
64.8%
190
68.4%
238
84.6%
11
66.3%
1198
Very often 5.3%
52
11.3%
19
6.5%
19
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Fairly often 10.1%
99
14.3%
24
10.9%
32
12.1%
42
7.7%
1
11.0%
198
Occasionally 14.5%
143
14.9%
25
14.0%
41
11.5%
40
7.7%
1
13.8%
250
Rarely 2.6%
26
3.0%
5
3.4%
10
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.7%
271
83.8%
378
73.6%
385
77.5%
158
77.8%
7
66.4%
1199
Very often 13.4%
83
1.1%
5
3.3%
17
2.0%
4
22.2%
2
6.1%
111
Fairly often 21.8%
135
2.4%
11
7.8%
41
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
11.0%
198
Occasionally 18.5%
115
8.6%
39
14.1%
74
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
13.8%
250
Rarely 2.4%
15
4.0%
18
1.1%
6
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.3%
114
66.9%
347
66.4%
362
65.7%
245
68.3%
125
66.3%
1193
Very often 11.1%
20
6.7%
35
5.1%
28
5.1%
19
4.9%
9
6.2%
111
Fairly often 11.7%
21
10.2%
53
11.6%
63
11.5%
43
9.3%
17
10.9%
197
Occasionally 11.1%
20
13.5%
70
13.9%
76
15.5%
58
14.2%
26
13.9%
250
Rarely 2.8%
5
2.5%
13
2.9%
16
2.1%
8
3.3%
6
2.7%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.3%
563
62.5%
636
66.4%
1199
Very often 4.7%
37
7.3%
74
6.1%
111
Fairly often 8.9%
70
12.6%
128
11.0%
198
Occasionally 12.2%
96
15.1%
154
13.8%
250
Rarely 3.0%
24
2.4%
24
2.7%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.3%
113
59.4%
19
65.6%
61
68.7%
957
62.3%
48
66.4%
1198
Very often 10.6%
22
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
5.4%
75
9.1%
7
6.1%
110
Fairly often 16.8%
35
3.1%
1
14.0%
13
9.8%
137
14.3%
11
10.9%
197
Occasionally 14.4%
30
28.1%
9
14.0%
13
13.4%
186
14.3%
11
13.8%
249
Rarely 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
2.7%
37
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share