American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHANG

(Think about George W. Bush.) Has George W. Bush (because of the kind of person he is, or because of something he has done) -- ever made you feel: Angry?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 487 27% 27% -1.62
No 1303 72.1% 99.1% .58
Don't know 14 .8% 99.8% 2.22
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
26.0%
325
29.2%
159
25.0%
2
27.0%
487
No 80.0%
4
73.0%
912
69.9%
381
75.0%
6
72.1%
1303
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
170
25.6%
139
21.7%
78
53.6%
15
28.1%
85
27.0%
487
No 69.5%
399
73.1%
397
78.0%
280
42.9%
12
71.0%
215
72.1%
1303
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
14
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
402
25.2%
31
29.0%
29
73.3%
11
22.6%
14
27.0%
487
No 72.4%
1091
74.0%
91
69.0%
69
26.7%
4
77.4%
48
72.1%
1303
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
121
27.1%
115
30.8%
174
23.5%
74
33.3%
3
27.0%
487
No 75.1%
370
72.5%
308
68.0%
384
74.6%
235
66.7%
6
72.1%
1303
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
247
27.4%
46
26.6%
78
32.5%
113
23.1%
3
27.0%
487
No 73.7%
725
70.8%
119
73.0%
214
67.2%
234
76.9%
10
72.1%
1302
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
252
10.2%
46
28.7%
150
18.1%
37
22.2%
2
27.0%
487
No 58.5%
363
89.1%
402
70.9%
371
78.9%
161
66.7%
6
72.1%
1303
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
0.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
39
22.0%
114
27.0%
147
30.8%
115
38.8%
71
27.0%
486
No 77.2%
139
76.9%
399
71.7%
391
68.6%
256
61.2%
112
72.1%
1297
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
216
26.6%
271
27.0%
487
No 72.2%
570
72.1%
733
72.1%
1303
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.0%
10
0.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
70
25.0%
8
22.6%
21
25.6%
357
37.7%
29
26.9%
485
No 64.9%
135
75.0%
24
76.3%
71
73.6%
1025
59.7%
46
72.2%
1301
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
2.6%
2
0.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share