American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHANG2

(If yes, George W. Bush has made R angry) How often would you say you've felt angry -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1320 73% 73% -.56
Very often 79 4.4% 77.4% .21
Fairly often 97 5.4% 82.8% .98
Occasionally 209 11.6% 94.4% 1.74
Rarely 101 5.6% 99.9% 2.51
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
74.0%
924
70.8%
386
75.0%
6
73.0%
1320
Very often 0.0%
0
3.4%
42
6.8%
37
0.0%
0
4.4%
79
Fairly often 0.0%
0
5.3%
66
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
Occasionally 0.0%
0
11.4%
143
11.9%
65
12.5%
1
11.6%
209
Rarely 20.0%
1
5.8%
73
4.8%
26
12.5%
1
5.6%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.4%
404
74.4%
404
78.3%
281
46.4%
13
71.9%
218
73.0%
1320
Very often 6.8%
39
2.6%
14
3.9%
14
7.1%
2
3.3%
10
4.4%
79
Fairly often 5.7%
33
4.6%
25
3.9%
14
14.3%
4
6.9%
21
5.4%
97
Occasionally 12.2%
70
11.6%
63
8.6%
31
25.0%
7
12.5%
38
11.6%
209
Rarely 4.9%
28
6.6%
36
5.3%
19
7.1%
2
5.3%
16
5.6%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.3%
1105
74.8%
92
71.0%
71
26.7%
4
77.4%
48
73.0%
1320
Very often 3.5%
53
4.9%
6
7.0%
7
46.7%
7
9.7%
6
4.4%
79
Fairly often 5.6%
85
5.7%
7
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
5.4%
97
Occasionally 11.7%
177
8.9%
11
15.0%
15
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
11.6%
209
Rarely 5.7%
86
5.7%
7
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
5.6%
101
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.5%
372
72.9%
310
69.2%
391
76.5%
241
66.7%
6
73.0%
1320
Very often 4.1%
20
2.6%
11
6.0%
34
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.4%
79
Fairly often 5.3%
26
4.9%
21
6.0%
34
4.8%
15
11.1%
1
5.4%
97
Occasionally 9.3%
46
12.5%
53
13.3%
75
10.8%
34
11.1%
1
11.6%
209
Rarely 5.9%
29
6.8%
29
5.5%
31
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
5.6%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.9%
737
72.6%
122
73.4%
215
67.5%
235
76.9%
10
73.0%
1319
Very often 3.7%
36
4.2%
7
5.5%
16
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
4.4%
79
Fairly often 5.0%
49
4.2%
7
4.8%
14
7.8%
27
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
Occasionally 10.9%
107
13.1%
22
10.6%
31
14.1%
49
0.0%
0
11.6%
209
Rarely 5.5%
54
6.0%
10
5.8%
17
4.9%
17
23.1%
3
5.6%
101
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
368
89.8%
405
71.3%
373
81.9%
167
77.8%
7
73.0%
1320
Very often 7.7%
48
0.2%
1
5.5%
29
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
79
Fairly often 9.4%
58
1.3%
6
5.5%
29
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
Occasionally 17.9%
111
4.9%
22
11.3%
59
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
11.6%
209
Rarely 5.6%
35
3.8%
17
6.1%
32
7.4%
15
22.2%
2
5.6%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.3%
141
78.0%
405
73.0%
398
69.2%
258
61.2%
112
73.0%
1314
Very often 3.3%
6
3.3%
17
4.8%
26
4.0%
15
8.2%
15
4.4%
79
Fairly often 4.4%
8
4.2%
22
4.8%
26
7.8%
29
6.6%
12
5.4%
97
Occasionally 10.0%
18
9.8%
51
12.7%
69
11.5%
43
15.3%
28
11.6%
209
Rarely 3.9%
7
4.6%
24
4.6%
25
7.5%
28
8.7%
16
5.6%
100
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.7%
574
73.4%
746
73.0%
1320
Very often 4.1%
32
4.6%
47
4.4%
79
Fairly often 5.3%
42
5.4%
55
5.4%
97
Occasionally 10.6%
84
12.3%
125
11.6%
209
Rarely 7.2%
57
4.3%
44
5.6%
101
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.3%
138
75.0%
24
77.4%
72
74.4%
1036
62.3%
48
73.1%
1318
Very often 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
3.7%
52
7.8%
6
4.4%
79
Fairly often 5.3%
11
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
5.4%
75
7.8%
6
5.4%
97
Occasionally 16.3%
34
6.3%
2
8.6%
8
10.9%
152
14.3%
11
11.5%
207
Rarely 5.3%
11
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
5.5%
77
7.8%
6
5.6%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share