American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHHOPE

(Think about George W. Bush.) Has George W. Bush (because of the kind of person he is, or because of something he has done) -- ever made you feel: Hopeful?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 774 42.8% 42.8% -1.14
No 1014 56.1% 98.9% .83
Don't know 17 .9% 99.9% 2.3
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
47.6%
594
32.5%
177
37.5%
3
42.8%
774
No 100.0%
5
51.4%
642
66.4%
362
62.5%
5
56.1%
1014
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
185
52.7%
286
50.7%
182
21.4%
6
38.0%
115
42.8%
774
No 66.7%
383
45.9%
249
48.7%
175
75.0%
21
61.4%
186
56.1%
1014
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.3%
7
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
17
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
658
44.7%
55
38.0%
38
20.0%
3
32.3%
20
42.8%
774
No 55.3%
833
53.7%
66
62.0%
62
80.0%
12
66.1%
41
56.1%
1014
Don't know 0.9%
14
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
17
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
195
49.2%
209
41.9%
237
41.3%
130
33.3%
3
42.8%
774
No 60.0%
296
49.9%
212
57.0%
322
56.5%
178
66.7%
6
56.1%
1014
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
481
33.9%
57
39.2%
115
33.9%
118
15.4%
2
42.8%
773
No 50.0%
492
64.3%
108
60.1%
176
65.2%
227
84.6%
11
56.1%
1014
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
122
79.6%
359
41.7%
218
36.3%
74
11.1%
1
42.8%
774
No 79.2%
491
20.0%
90
57.7%
302
60.8%
124
77.8%
7
56.1%
1014
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
0.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
57
41.8%
217
42.9%
234
48.3%
180
46.4%
85
42.9%
773
No 67.8%
122
56.5%
293
56.0%
305
51.2%
191
53.0%
97
56.0%
1008
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.7%
9
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
369
39.8%
405
42.8%
774
No 52.4%
414
59.0%
600
56.1%
1014
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.0%
10
0.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
45
37.5%
12
44.1%
41
46.4%
646
37.7%
29
42.9%
773
No 76.4%
159
62.5%
20
55.9%
52
52.6%
733
61.0%
47
56.1%
1011
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
1.3%
1
0.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share