American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHHOP2

(If yes, George W. Bush has made R hopeful) How often would you say you've felt hopeful -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1033 57.2% 57.2% -.78
Very often 124 6.9% 64% -.05
Fairly often 227 12.6% 76.6% .68
Occasionally 348 19.3% 95.8% 1.42
Rarely 74 4.1% 99.9% 2.15
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
52.4%
655
67.5%
368
62.5%
5
57.2%
1033
Very often 0.0%
0
8.5%
106
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
6.9%
124
Fairly often 0.0%
0
14.0%
175
9.4%
51
12.5%
1
12.6%
227
Occasionally 0.0%
0
20.7%
258
16.3%
89
12.5%
1
19.3%
348
Rarely 0.0%
0
4.3%
54
3.5%
19
12.5%
1
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.8%
389
47.3%
257
49.3%
177
78.6%
22
62.0%
188
57.2%
1033
Very often 3.1%
18
12.0%
65
7.2%
26
0.0%
0
5.0%
15
6.9%
124
Fairly often 9.4%
54
16.9%
92
13.1%
47
7.1%
2
10.6%
32
12.6%
227
Occasionally 16.0%
92
19.3%
105
25.9%
93
10.7%
3
18.2%
55
19.3%
348
Rarely 3.7%
21
4.4%
24
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
4.0%
12
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.3%
849
55.3%
68
62.0%
62
80.0%
12
67.7%
42
57.2%
1033
Very often 7.3%
110
5.7%
7
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
124
Fairly often 12.7%
191
17.1%
21
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
12.6%
227
Occasionally 19.6%
296
17.9%
22
17.0%
17
13.3%
2
17.7%
11
19.3%
348
Rarely 4.0%
60
4.1%
5
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.4%
298
50.8%
216
58.1%
328
58.7%
185
66.7%
6
57.2%
1033
Very often 4.3%
21
6.4%
27
7.4%
42
10.8%
34
0.0%
0
6.9%
124
Fairly often 11.0%
54
14.8%
63
11.0%
62
14.3%
45
33.3%
3
12.6%
227
Occasionally 19.3%
95
22.8%
97
19.6%
111
14.3%
45
0.0%
0
19.3%
348
Rarely 4.9%
24
5.2%
22
3.9%
22
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.1%
503
66.1%
111
60.8%
178
66.1%
230
84.6%
11
57.2%
1033
Very often 7.7%
76
10.7%
18
6.5%
19
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
6.9%
124
Fairly often 15.2%
150
8.9%
15
9.6%
28
9.5%
33
7.7%
1
12.6%
227
Occasionally 21.4%
211
13.1%
22
18.4%
54
17.0%
59
7.7%
1
19.2%
347
Rarely 4.5%
44
1.2%
2
4.8%
14
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.3%
498
20.4%
92
58.3%
305
63.7%
130
88.9%
8
57.2%
1033
Very often 2.1%
13
16.6%
75
5.4%
28
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.9%
124
Fairly often 3.7%
23
25.7%
116
12.4%
65
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
12.6%
227
Occasionally 10.3%
64
32.4%
146
19.7%
103
17.2%
35
0.0%
0
19.3%
348
Rarely 3.5%
22
4.9%
22
4.0%
21
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.3%
123
58.2%
302
57.1%
311
51.7%
193
53.6%
98
57.1%
1027
Very often 5.6%
10
8.5%
44
5.1%
28
8.6%
32
5.5%
10
6.9%
124
Fairly often 6.7%
12
11.4%
59
14.5%
79
14.5%
54
12.6%
23
12.6%
227
Occasionally 16.1%
29
18.7%
97
18.9%
103
20.4%
76
23.0%
42
19.3%
347
Rarely 3.3%
6
3.3%
17
4.2%
23
4.8%
18
5.5%
10
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.3%
421
60.2%
612
57.2%
1033
Very often 6.3%
50
7.3%
74
6.9%
124
Fairly often 14.6%
115
11.0%
112
12.6%
227
Occasionally 20.9%
165
18.0%
183
19.3%
348
Rarely 4.8%
38
3.5%
36
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.4%
163
62.5%
20
55.9%
52
53.6%
747
62.3%
48
57.1%
1030
Very often 3.8%
8
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
7.4%
103
7.8%
6
6.9%
124
Fairly often 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
10.8%
10
13.8%
192
15.6%
12
12.6%
227
Occasionally 8.2%
17
18.8%
6
24.7%
23
21.2%
295
9.1%
7
19.3%
348
Rarely 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
3.9%
55
5.2%
4
4.0%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share