American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHAFR

(Think about George W. Bush.) Has George W. Bush (because of the kind of person he is, or because of something he has done) -- ever made you feel: Afraid?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 418 23.1% 23.1% -1.8
No 1374 76% 99.2% .52
Don't know 13 .7% 99.9% 2.26
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
21.9%
274
26.2%
143
12.5%
1
23.1%
418
No 100.0%
5
77.3%
965
72.8%
397
87.5%
7
76.0%
1374
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
150
20.6%
112
21.4%
77
32.1%
9
23.1%
70
23.1%
418
No 73.0%
419
78.3%
425
78.6%
282
64.3%
18
75.9%
230
76.0%
1374
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
353
19.5%
24
16.0%
16
80.0%
12
21.0%
13
23.1%
418
No 75.6%
1140
79.7%
98
84.0%
84
20.0%
3
79.0%
49
76.0%
1374
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
105
23.5%
100
26.0%
147
20.3%
64
22.2%
2
23.1%
418
No 78.3%
386
76.2%
324
72.7%
411
78.1%
246
77.8%
7
76.0%
1374
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
211
23.2%
39
25.6%
75
26.4%
92
7.7%
1
23.1%
418
No 77.6%
764
75.6%
127
73.4%
215
73.3%
255
92.3%
12
76.0%
1373
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
211
7.8%
35
26.4%
138
16.2%
33
11.1%
1
23.1%
418
No 65.3%
405
92.0%
415
73.0%
382
81.4%
166
66.7%
6
76.0%
1374
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.5%
3
22.2%
2
0.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
27
17.7%
92
25.0%
136
30.8%
115
26.2%
48
23.2%
418
No 83.9%
151
81.3%
422
73.9%
403
68.6%
256
73.8%
135
75.9%
1367
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.0%
5
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
192
22.2%
226
23.1%
418
No 74.9%
592
76.9%
782
76.0%
1374
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.7%
7
0.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
61
31.3%
10
18.3%
17
22.5%
313
20.8%
16
23.1%
417
No 69.2%
144
65.6%
21
81.7%
76
76.8%
1070
77.9%
60
76.0%
1371
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.3%
1
0.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share