American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONVINDC

Pre: Refusal conversion indicator
  0) Not a refusal conversion situation
  1) Refusal conversion situation indicated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not a refusal conversion situation 1534 84.9% 84.9% -.42
Refusal conversion situation indicated 273 15.1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 80.0%
4
84.9%
1060
85.0%
463
87.5%
7
84.9%
1534
Refusal conversion situation indicated 20.0%
1
15.1%
189
15.0%
82
12.5%
1
15.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 84.8%
487
83.6%
454
88.3%
317
82.1%
23
83.5%
253
84.9%
1534
Refusal conversion situation indicated 15.2%
87
16.4%
89
11.7%
42
17.9%
5
16.5%
50
15.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 84.3%
1270
85.4%
105
87.0%
87
93.3%
14
93.5%
58
84.9%
1534
Refusal conversion situation indicated 15.7%
237
14.6%
18
13.0%
13
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
15.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 84.8%
418
85.2%
362
85.1%
481
85.1%
268
55.6%
5
84.9%
1534
Refusal conversion situation indicated 15.2%
75
14.8%
63
14.9%
84
14.9%
47
44.4%
4
15.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 84.5%
831
84.5%
142
86.0%
252
85.9%
299
69.2%
9
84.9%
1533
Refusal conversion situation indicated 15.5%
153
15.5%
26
14.0%
41
14.1%
49
30.8%
4
15.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 85.2%
528
83.8%
378
86.2%
451
82.8%
169
88.9%
8
84.9%
1534
Refusal conversion situation indicated 14.8%
92
16.2%
73
13.8%
72
17.2%
35
11.1%
1
15.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 83.9%
151
84.8%
440
84.8%
462
84.5%
315
87.4%
160
84.9%
1528
Refusal conversion situation indicated 16.1%
29
15.2%
79
15.2%
83
15.5%
58
12.6%
23
15.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 84.7%
669
85.1%
865
84.9%
1534
Refusal conversion situation indicated 15.3%
121
14.9%
152
15.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 82.7%
172
96.9%
31
87.1%
81
84.9%
1182
84.4%
65
84.9%
1531
Refusal conversion situation indicated 17.3%
36
3.1%
1
12.9%
12
15.1%
211
15.6%
12
15.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share