American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHAFR2

(If yes, George W. Bush has made R afraid) How often would you say you've felt afraid -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1389 76.9% 76.9% -.5
Very often 73 4% 80.9% .33
Fairly often 93 5.1% 86.1% 1.15
Occasionally 176 9.7% 95.8% 1.98
Rarely 75 4.2% 99.9% 2.81
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
78.1%
975
73.8%
402
87.5%
7
76.9%
1389
Very often 0.0%
0
3.4%
42
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Fairly often 0.0%
0
5.2%
65
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
Occasionally 0.0%
0
9.6%
120
10.1%
55
12.5%
1
9.7%
176
Rarely 0.0%
0
3.7%
46
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.9%
424
79.4%
431
78.6%
282
67.9%
19
76.9%
233
76.9%
1389
Very often 5.4%
31
3.1%
17
3.1%
11
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
4.0%
73
Fairly often 5.2%
30
6.1%
33
3.3%
12
14.3%
4
4.6%
14
5.1%
93
Occasionally 10.3%
59
7.9%
43
10.0%
36
14.3%
4
11.2%
34
9.7%
176
Rarely 5.2%
30
3.5%
19
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
4.2%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.6%
1154
80.5%
99
84.0%
84
20.0%
3
79.0%
49
76.9%
1389
Very often 3.8%
57
1.6%
2
6.0%
6
33.3%
5
4.8%
3
4.0%
73
Fairly often 5.2%
79
4.1%
5
2.0%
2
33.3%
5
3.2%
2
5.1%
93
Occasionally 10.0%
151
10.6%
13
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
9.7%
176
Rarely 4.3%
65
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
4.2%
75
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.7%
388
76.5%
325
74.0%
418
79.7%
251
77.8%
7
76.9%
1389
Very often 3.0%
15
4.5%
19
5.3%
30
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Fairly often 4.5%
22
4.2%
18
6.2%
35
5.4%
17
11.1%
1
5.1%
93
Occasionally 9.1%
45
10.4%
44
10.4%
59
8.6%
27
11.1%
1
9.7%
176
Rarely 4.7%
23
4.5%
19
4.1%
23
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.6%
773
76.8%
129
74.4%
218
73.6%
256
92.3%
12
76.9%
1388
Very often 3.3%
32
3.6%
6
6.1%
18
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Fairly often 5.0%
49
8.3%
14
4.4%
13
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
Occasionally 8.8%
87
7.7%
13
11.6%
34
11.8%
41
7.7%
1
9.7%
176
Rarely 4.4%
43
3.0%
5
3.4%
10
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.0%
409
92.2%
416
73.6%
385
83.8%
171
88.9%
8
76.9%
1389
Very often 7.1%
44
0.2%
1
4.8%
25
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Fairly often 8.4%
52
0.7%
3
6.5%
34
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
Occasionally 14.2%
88
4.2%
19
10.3%
54
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
9.7%
176
Rarely 4.2%
26
2.7%
12
4.8%
25
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
4.2%
75
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.0%
153
82.3%
427
75.0%
409
69.2%
258
73.8%
135
76.8%
1382
Very often 2.2%
4
2.7%
14
4.6%
25
4.3%
16
7.7%
14
4.1%
73
Fairly often 2.8%
5
3.7%
19
5.7%
31
8.0%
30
4.4%
8
5.2%
93
Occasionally 4.4%
8
8.9%
46
10.3%
56
12.6%
47
10.4%
19
9.8%
176
Rarely 5.0%
9
2.5%
13
4.4%
24
5.9%
22
3.8%
7
4.2%
75
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.7%
598
77.8%
791
76.9%
1389
Very often 4.6%
36
3.6%
37
4.0%
73
Fairly often 5.2%
41
5.1%
52
5.1%
93
Occasionally 8.9%
70
10.4%
106
9.7%
176
Rarely 5.7%
45
2.9%
30
4.2%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.7%
147
68.8%
22
81.7%
76
77.5%
1080
79.2%
61
76.9%
1386
Very often 8.7%
18
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.7%
51
3.9%
3
4.0%
73
Fairly often 8.2%
17
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
4.8%
67
6.5%
5
5.2%
93
Occasionally 8.7%
18
21.9%
7
10.8%
10
9.7%
135
6.5%
5
9.7%
175
Rarely 3.4%
7
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
4.3%
60
3.9%
3
4.2%
75
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share