American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHPRD

(Think about George W. Bush.) Has George W. Bush (because of the kind of person he is, or because of something he has done) -- ever made you feel: Proud?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 542 30% 30% -1.5
No 1239 68.6% 98.6% .61
Don't know 24 1.3% 99.9% 2.19
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
35.1%
439
18.3%
100
25.0%
2
30.0%
542
No 80.0%
4
63.4%
792
80.2%
437
75.0%
6
68.6%
1239
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
17
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
108
42.4%
230
32.6%
117
17.9%
5
27.1%
82
30.0%
542
No 79.8%
458
55.6%
302
67.1%
241
71.4%
20
71.9%
218
68.6%
1239
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.8%
10
0.3%
1
10.7%
3
1.0%
3
1.3%
24
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
472
25.2%
31
24.0%
24
6.7%
1
22.6%
14
30.0%
542
No 67.2%
1012
73.2%
90
75.0%
75
93.3%
14
77.4%
48
68.6%
1239
Don't know 1.4%
21
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
145
30.8%
131
28.7%
162
32.1%
101
33.3%
3
30.0%
542
No 70.2%
346
68.2%
290
69.9%
395
64.1%
202
66.7%
6
68.6%
1239
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
1.4%
8
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
340
27.4%
46
24.2%
71
23.9%
83
15.4%
2
30.0%
542
No 64.2%
632
67.3%
113
74.7%
219
75.6%
263
84.6%
11
68.5%
1238
Don't know 1.1%
11
4.8%
8
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
85
51.7%
233
30.0%
157
31.9%
65
22.2%
2
30.0%
542
No 85.0%
527
47.0%
212
69.0%
361
65.2%
133
66.7%
6
68.6%
1239
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
1.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
35
32.2%
167
29.5%
161
33.0%
123
29.5%
54
30.0%
540
No 80.0%
144
65.9%
342
68.8%
375
65.4%
244
70.5%
129
68.6%
1234
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.9%
10
1.5%
8
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
251
28.6%
291
30.0%
542
No 67.5%
533
69.4%
706
68.6%
1239
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.8%
18
1.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
32
40.6%
13
36.6%
34
31.4%
438
32.5%
25
30.1%
542
No 83.2%
173
59.4%
19
62.4%
58
67.0%
934
66.2%
51
68.5%
1235
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
19
1.3%
1
1.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share