American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHPRD2

(If yes, George W. Bush has made R proud) How often would you say you've felt proud -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1265 70% 70% -.6
Very often 96 5.3% 75.3% .21
Fairly often 148 8.2% 83.5% 1.01
Occasionally 250 13.8% 97.3% 1.81
Rarely 46 2.5% 99.9% 2.61
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
64.9%
810
81.7%
445
75.0%
6
70.0%
1265
Very often 0.0%
0
6.4%
80
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
Fairly often 0.0%
0
9.5%
119
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
8.2%
148
Occasionally 20.0%
1
16.0%
200
8.6%
47
25.0%
2
13.8%
250
Rarely 0.0%
0
3.0%
38
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.2%
466
57.6%
313
67.4%
242
82.1%
23
72.9%
221
70.0%
1265
Very often 3.1%
18
9.4%
51
4.5%
16
10.7%
3
2.6%
8
5.3%
96
Fairly often 5.2%
30
12.3%
67
7.5%
27
7.1%
2
7.3%
22
8.2%
148
Occasionally 9.1%
52
17.5%
95
16.7%
60
0.0%
0
14.2%
43
13.8%
250
Rarely 1.4%
8
2.9%
16
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.7%
1035
74.8%
92
76.0%
76
93.3%
14
77.4%
48
70.0%
1265
Very often 5.4%
81
5.7%
7
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.3%
96
Fairly often 8.4%
127
7.3%
9
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
8.2%
148
Occasionally 14.6%
220
12.2%
15
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
13.8%
250
Rarely 2.8%
42
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.6%
348
69.2%
294
71.3%
403
67.9%
214
66.7%
6
70.0%
1265
Very often 2.6%
13
5.2%
22
5.8%
33
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
Fairly often 8.1%
40
8.0%
34
7.8%
44
9.5%
30
0.0%
0
8.2%
148
Occasionally 15.0%
74
14.6%
62
12.9%
73
12.1%
38
33.3%
3
13.8%
250
Rarely 3.4%
17
3.1%
13
1.9%
11
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.4%
644
72.6%
122
75.8%
222
76.1%
265
84.6%
11
70.0%
1264
Very often 6.1%
60
7.1%
12
5.1%
15
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
Fairly often 10.0%
98
7.7%
13
6.5%
19
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
8.2%
148
Occasionally 16.0%
157
10.7%
18
10.6%
31
12.1%
42
15.4%
2
13.8%
250
Rarely 2.5%
25
1.8%
3
1.7%
5
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.3%
535
48.3%
218
70.0%
366
68.1%
139
77.8%
7
70.0%
1265
Very often 1.8%
11
12.6%
57
3.6%
19
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
Fairly often 2.1%
13
16.2%
73
8.8%
46
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
8.2%
148
Occasionally 7.6%
47
20.2%
91
15.5%
81
14.7%
30
11.1%
1
13.8%
250
Rarely 2.1%
13
2.7%
12
1.9%
10
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.6%
145
67.8%
352
70.5%
384
67.0%
250
70.5%
129
70.0%
1260
Very often 3.9%
7
6.2%
32
4.2%
23
7.5%
28
3.3%
6
5.3%
96
Fairly often 4.4%
8
7.7%
40
9.4%
51
9.7%
36
7.1%
13
8.2%
148
Occasionally 8.9%
16
16.0%
83
12.1%
66
14.5%
54
15.8%
29
13.8%
248
Rarely 2.2%
4
2.1%
11
3.7%
20
1.3%
5
3.3%
6
2.6%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.2%
539
71.4%
726
70.0%
1265
Very often 5.6%
44
5.1%
52
5.3%
96
Fairly often 8.1%
64
8.3%
84
8.2%
148
Occasionally 15.1%
119
12.9%
131
13.8%
250
Rarely 2.9%
23
2.3%
23
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.6%
176
59.4%
19
63.4%
59
68.6%
955
67.5%
52
69.9%
1261
Very often 1.0%
2
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
5.9%
82
7.8%
6
5.3%
96
Fairly often 3.4%
7
9.4%
3
14.0%
13
8.5%
118
9.1%
7
8.2%
148
Occasionally 9.1%
19
18.8%
6
10.8%
10
14.8%
206
11.7%
9
13.9%
250
Rarely 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
2.2%
30
3.9%
3
2.6%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share