American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHANG

(Think about Pat Buchanan.) Has Pat Buchanan (because of the kind of person he is, or because of something he has done) -- ever made you feel: Angry?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1037 57.4% 57.4% -.72
Yes 197 10.9% 68.3% -.32
No 505 27.9% 96.2% 1.28
Don't know 67 3.7% 99.9% 2.48
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
56.8%
710
58.7%
320
50.0%
4
57.4%
1037
Yes 0.0%
0
10.9%
136
10.6%
58
37.5%
3
10.9%
197
No 20.0%
1
28.5%
356
27.2%
148
0.0%
0
27.9%
505
Don't know 20.0%
1
3.8%
47
3.3%
18
12.5%
1
3.7%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.7%
337
55.8%
303
52.6%
189
71.4%
20
62.0%
188
57.4%
1037
Yes 11.0%
63
9.8%
53
12.3%
44
14.3%
4
10.9%
33
10.9%
197
No 26.7%
153
30.8%
167
30.4%
109
10.7%
3
24.1%
73
27.9%
505
Don't know 3.5%
20
3.7%
20
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
3.7%
67
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.1%
861
61.0%
75
55.0%
55
73.3%
11
56.5%
35
57.4%
1037
Yes 11.1%
168
8.9%
11
8.0%
8
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
10.9%
197
No 27.9%
421
26.8%
33
31.0%
31
6.7%
1
30.6%
19
27.9%
505
Don't know 3.7%
56
3.3%
4
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.7%
67
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.2%
292
63.3%
269
57.9%
327
44.8%
141
88.9%
8
57.4%
1037
Yes 6.7%
33
8.7%
37
14.9%
84
13.7%
43
0.0%
0
10.9%
197
No 30.0%
148
26.1%
111
24.2%
137
34.3%
108
11.1%
1
27.9%
505
Don't know 4.1%
20
1.9%
8
3.0%
17
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
559
47.0%
79
59.7%
175
61.5%
214
69.2%
9
57.4%
1036
Yes 11.8%
116
8.9%
15
10.2%
30
10.1%
35
7.7%
1
10.9%
197
No 27.8%
274
36.9%
62
26.3%
77
25.9%
90
15.4%
2
28.0%
505
Don't know 3.6%
35
6.5%
11
3.8%
11
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
3.7%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.9%
359
56.8%
256
55.3%
289
62.3%
127
66.7%
6
57.4%
1037
Yes 11.9%
74
10.2%
46
12.2%
64
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
10.9%
197
No 26.5%
164
29.7%
134
28.9%
151
27.0%
55
11.1%
1
27.9%
505
Don't know 3.7%
23
3.3%
15
3.6%
19
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
3.7%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
56.6%
294
57.1%
311
61.1%
228
56.8%
104
57.3%
1032
Yes 7.2%
13
6.6%
34
10.1%
55
13.7%
51
24.0%
44
10.9%
197
No 33.3%
60
32.2%
167
28.4%
155
23.6%
88
18.6%
34
28.0%
504
Don't know 6.7%
12
4.6%
24
4.2%
23
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
3.7%
66
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
460
56.7%
577
57.4%
1037
Yes 13.4%
106
8.9%
91
10.9%
197
No 25.8%
204
29.6%
301
27.9%
505
Don't know 2.5%
20
4.6%
47
3.7%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.7%
118
56.3%
18
68.8%
64
57.3%
798
49.4%
38
57.5%
1036
Yes 7.7%
16
21.9%
7
1.1%
1
11.7%
163
13.0%
10
10.9%
197
No 31.3%
65
12.5%
4
30.1%
28
27.3%
380
33.8%
26
27.9%
503
Don't know 4.3%
9
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
51
3.9%
3
3.7%
66
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share