American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHANG2

(If yes, Buchanan has made R angry) How often would you say you've felt angry -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1610 89.1% 89.1% -.32
Very often 53 2.9% 92% .92
Fairly often 40 2.2% 94.2% 2.15
Occasionally 82 4.5% 98.8% 3.39
Rarely 22 1.2% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
89.1%
1113
89.4%
487
62.5%
5
89.1%
1610
Very often 0.0%
0
2.7%
34
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Fairly often 0.0%
0
2.2%
28
1.7%
9
37.5%
3
2.2%
40
Occasionally 0.0%
0
4.7%
59
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
Rarely 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.0%
511
90.2%
490
87.7%
315
85.7%
24
89.1%
270
89.1%
1610
Very often 3.3%
19
2.6%
14
3.1%
11
14.3%
4
1.7%
5
2.9%
53
Fairly often 2.1%
12
2.2%
12
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.2%
40
Occasionally 4.2%
24
3.9%
21
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
4.5%
82
Rarely 1.4%
8
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.9%
1339
91.1%
112
92.0%
92
80.0%
12
88.7%
55
89.1%
1610
Very often 2.9%
43
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
20.0%
3
4.8%
3
2.9%
53
Fairly often 2.3%
35
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.2%
40
Occasionally 4.7%
71
4.1%
5
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.5%
82
Rarely 1.3%
19
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.3%
460
91.3%
388
85.1%
481
86.3%
272
100.0%
9
89.1%
1610
Very often 2.2%
11
2.8%
12
3.7%
21
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Fairly often 1.4%
7
1.2%
5
3.2%
18
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Occasionally 1.8%
9
3.8%
16
6.7%
38
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
Rarely 1.2%
6
0.9%
4
1.2%
7
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.2%
868
91.1%
153
89.8%
263
89.9%
313
92.3%
12
89.1%
1609
Very often 2.9%
29
1.2%
2
3.1%
9
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Fairly often 1.9%
19
2.4%
4
3.4%
10
1.7%
6
7.7%
1
2.2%
40
Occasionally 5.7%
56
4.2%
7
2.0%
6
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
Rarely 1.2%
12
1.2%
2
1.7%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.1%
546
89.8%
405
87.8%
459
94.1%
192
88.9%
8
89.1%
1610
Very often 4.0%
25
1.6%
7
2.9%
15
2.5%
5
11.1%
1
2.9%
53
Fairly often 2.1%
13
2.7%
12
2.7%
14
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Occasionally 4.4%
27
5.1%
23
5.5%
29
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
Rarely 1.5%
9
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.8%
167
93.4%
485
89.9%
490
86.3%
322
76.0%
139
89.1%
1603
Very often 1.1%
2
1.9%
10
2.2%
12
3.8%
14
8.2%
15
2.9%
53
Fairly often 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
2.4%
13
3.2%
12
3.8%
7
2.2%
40
Occasionally 2.8%
5
3.3%
17
4.2%
23
5.1%
19
9.8%
18
4.6%
82
Rarely 1.7%
3
0.4%
2
1.3%
7
1.6%
6
2.2%
4
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.6%
684
91.1%
926
89.1%
1610
Very often 3.0%
24
2.9%
29
2.9%
53
Fairly often 3.0%
24
1.6%
16
2.2%
40
Occasionally 5.9%
47
3.4%
35
4.5%
82
Rarely 1.4%
11
1.1%
11
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.3%
192
78.1%
25
98.9%
92
88.3%
1230
87.0%
67
89.1%
1606
Very often 2.4%
5
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
43
2.6%
2
2.9%
53
Fairly often 1.0%
2
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
2.3%
32
3.9%
3
2.2%
40
Occasionally 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
70
6.5%
5
4.5%
82
Rarely 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share