American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHHOPE

(Think about Pat Buchanan.) Has Pat Buchanan (because of the kind of person he is, or because of something he has done) -- ever made you feel: Hopeful?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1037 57.4% 57.4% -.77
Yes 114 6.3% 63.7% -.38
No 588 32.5% 96.2% 1.17
Don't know 67 3.7% 99.9% 2.33
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
56.8%
710
58.7%
320
50.0%
4
57.4%
1037
Yes 0.0%
0
7.3%
91
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
No 20.0%
1
31.9%
399
33.9%
185
37.5%
3
32.5%
588
Don't know 20.0%
1
3.9%
49
2.9%
16
12.5%
1
3.7%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.7%
337
55.8%
303
52.6%
189
71.4%
20
62.0%
188
57.4%
1037
Yes 4.2%
24
8.1%
44
8.1%
29
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
6.3%
114
No 33.6%
193
32.0%
174
35.1%
126
25.0%
7
29.0%
88
32.5%
588
Don't know 3.3%
19
4.1%
22
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
3.7%
67
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.1%
861
61.0%
75
55.0%
55
73.3%
11
56.5%
35
57.4%
1037
Yes 6.7%
101
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
6.3%
114
No 32.2%
486
31.7%
39
38.0%
38
26.7%
4
33.9%
21
32.5%
588
Don't know 3.8%
58
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.7%
67
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.2%
292
63.3%
269
57.9%
327
44.8%
141
88.9%
8
57.4%
1037
Yes 5.7%
28
3.1%
13
7.1%
40
10.5%
33
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
No 31.2%
154
31.5%
134
31.9%
180
37.8%
119
11.1%
1
32.5%
588
Don't know 3.9%
19
2.1%
9
3.2%
18
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
559
47.0%
79
59.7%
175
61.5%
214
69.2%
9
57.4%
1036
Yes 6.9%
68
8.3%
14
5.8%
17
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
No 33.1%
326
36.9%
62
29.7%
87
31.6%
110
23.1%
3
32.6%
588
Don't know 3.2%
31
7.1%
12
4.8%
14
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
3.7%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.9%
359
56.8%
256
55.3%
289
62.3%
127
66.7%
6
57.4%
1037
Yes 5.6%
35
7.8%
35
7.1%
37
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
No 32.6%
202
32.4%
146
33.8%
177
29.9%
61
22.2%
2
32.5%
588
Don't know 3.9%
24
3.1%
14
3.8%
20
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
3.7%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
56.6%
294
57.1%
311
61.1%
228
56.8%
104
57.3%
1032
Yes 5.0%
9
6.9%
36
7.2%
39
6.7%
25
2.7%
5
6.3%
114
No 36.1%
65
31.8%
165
31.7%
173
29.8%
111
39.9%
73
32.6%
587
Don't know 6.1%
11
4.6%
24
3.9%
21
2.4%
9
0.5%
1
3.7%
66
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
460
56.7%
577
57.4%
1037
Yes 7.6%
60
5.3%
54
6.3%
114
No 31.5%
249
33.3%
339
32.5%
588
Don't know 2.7%
21
4.5%
46
3.7%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.7%
118
56.3%
18
68.8%
64
57.3%
798
49.4%
38
57.5%
1036
Yes 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
6.2%
87
11.7%
9
6.3%
113
No 33.7%
70
28.1%
9
25.8%
24
32.7%
456
36.4%
28
32.6%
587
Don't know 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
51
2.6%
2
3.7%
66
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share