American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHHPE2

(If yes, Buchanan has made R hopeful) How often would you say you've felt hopeful -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1693 93.7% 93.7% -.25
Very often 10 .6% 94.2% 1.11
Fairly often 17 .9% 95.2% 2.46
Occasionally 61 3.4% 98.6% 3.82
Rarely 26 1.4% 100% 5.17

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
92.7%
1158
95.8%
522
100.0%
8
93.7%
1693
Very often 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Fairly often 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Occasionally 0.0%
0
3.8%
48
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Rarely 0.0%
0
1.8%
22
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.8%
550
91.9%
499
91.9%
330
100.0%
28
94.4%
286
93.7%
1693
Very often 0.5%
3
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
Fairly often 0.7%
4
1.7%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
17
Occasionally 2.3%
13
3.9%
21
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
3.4%
61
Rarely 0.7%
4
1.5%
8
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.3%
1406
96.7%
119
96.0%
96
100.0%
15
91.9%
57
93.7%
1693
Very often 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
10
Fairly often 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Occasionally 3.5%
53
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.4%
61
Rarely 1.5%
23
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.3%
465
96.9%
412
92.9%
525
89.5%
282
100.0%
9
93.7%
1693
Very often 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Fairly often 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Occasionally 3.2%
16
0.9%
4
3.7%
21
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Rarely 1.4%
7
0.5%
2
1.9%
11
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.1%
916
91.7%
154
94.2%
276
95.7%
333
100.0%
13
93.7%
1692
Very often 0.3%
3
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Fairly often 1.1%
11
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Occasionally 3.9%
38
4.8%
8
3.1%
9
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Rarely 1.6%
16
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.4%
585
92.2%
416
92.9%
486
96.6%
197
100.0%
9
93.7%
1693
Very often 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Fairly often 0.8%
5
1.1%
5
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Occasionally 3.1%
19
4.0%
18
3.6%
19
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Rarely 1.0%
6
2.2%
10
1.7%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.0%
171
93.1%
483
92.8%
506
93.3%
348
97.3%
178
93.7%
1686
Very often 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Fairly often 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Occasionally 4.4%
8
3.7%
19
3.5%
19
3.2%
12
1.6%
3
3.4%
61
Rarely 0.0%
0
1.5%
8
1.3%
7
2.4%
9
1.1%
2
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.4%
730
94.7%
963
93.7%
1693
Very often 0.8%
6
0.4%
4
0.6%
10
Fairly often 1.5%
12
0.5%
5
0.9%
17
Occasionally 3.5%
28
3.2%
33
3.4%
61
Rarely 1.8%
14
1.2%
12
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.2%
198
93.8%
30
94.6%
88
93.8%
1306
88.3%
68
93.7%
1690
Very often 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
Fairly often 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
2.6%
2
0.9%
17
Occasionally 2.4%
5
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
3.3%
46
6.5%
5
3.3%
60
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.7%
23
1.3%
1
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share