American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHAFR

(Think about Pat Buchanan.) Has Pat Buchanan (because of the kind of person he is, or because of something he has done) -- ever made you feel: Afraid?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1037 57.4% 57.4% -.75
Yes 153 8.5% 65.9% -.36
No 551 30.5% 96.3% 1.22
Don't know 65 3.6% 99.9% 2.4
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
56.8%
710
58.7%
320
50.0%
4
57.4%
1037
Yes 0.0%
0
7.9%
99
9.5%
52
25.0%
2
8.5%
153
No 20.0%
1
31.4%
392
28.8%
157
12.5%
1
30.5%
551
Don't know 20.0%
1
3.8%
48
2.8%
15
12.5%
1
3.6%
65
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.7%
337
55.8%
303
52.6%
189
71.4%
20
62.0%
188
57.4%
1037
Yes 9.8%
56
7.9%
43
8.1%
29
17.9%
5
6.6%
20
8.5%
153
No 28.2%
162
32.6%
177
34.5%
124
7.1%
2
28.4%
86
30.5%
551
Don't know 3.1%
18
3.7%
20
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
3.6%
65
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.1%
861
61.0%
75
55.0%
55
73.3%
11
56.5%
35
57.4%
1037
Yes 8.4%
126
5.7%
7
12.0%
12
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
8.5%
153
No 30.7%
462
30.1%
37
30.0%
30
13.3%
2
32.3%
20
30.5%
551
Don't know 3.8%
57
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.6%
65
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.2%
292
63.3%
269
57.9%
327
44.8%
141
88.9%
8
57.4%
1037
Yes 5.7%
28
8.0%
34
10.4%
59
10.2%
32
0.0%
0
8.5%
153
No 31.0%
153
27.1%
115
28.7%
162
38.1%
120
11.1%
1
30.5%
551
Don't know 4.1%
20
1.6%
7
3.0%
17
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
559
47.0%
79
59.7%
175
61.5%
214
69.2%
9
57.4%
1036
Yes 9.7%
95
4.2%
7
7.8%
23
8.0%
28
0.0%
0
8.5%
153
No 30.2%
297
41.7%
70
29.0%
85
27.6%
96
23.1%
3
30.5%
551
Don't know 3.4%
33
6.5%
11
3.4%
10
2.9%
10
7.7%
1
3.6%
65
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.9%
359
56.8%
256
55.3%
289
62.3%
127
66.7%
6
57.4%
1037
Yes 9.7%
60
8.0%
36
8.4%
44
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
8.5%
153
No 28.7%
178
32.2%
145
32.7%
171
27.5%
56
11.1%
1
30.5%
551
Don't know 3.7%
23
3.1%
14
3.6%
19
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
3.6%
65
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
56.6%
294
57.1%
311
61.1%
228
56.8%
104
57.3%
1032
Yes 4.4%
8
4.4%
23
7.9%
43
13.1%
49
16.4%
30
8.5%
153
No 35.6%
64
34.3%
178
31.2%
170
24.1%
90
26.2%
48
30.6%
550
Don't know 7.2%
13
4.6%
24
3.7%
20
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
3.6%
64
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
460
56.7%
577
57.4%
1037
Yes 10.8%
85
6.7%
68
8.5%
153
No 28.4%
224
32.2%
327
30.5%
551
Don't know 2.7%
21
4.3%
44
3.6%
65
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.7%
118
56.3%
18
68.8%
64
57.3%
798
49.4%
38
57.5%
1036
Yes 4.8%
10
15.6%
5
2.2%
2
9.0%
126
13.0%
10
8.5%
153
No 33.7%
70
18.8%
6
29.0%
27
30.1%
419
35.1%
27
30.4%
549
Don't know 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
49
2.6%
2
3.5%
64
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share