American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHAFR2

(If yes, Buchanan has made R afraid) How often would you say you've felt afraid -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1654 91.5% 91.5% -.27
Very often 46 2.5% 94.1% 1.12
Fairly often 34 1.9% 96% 2.52
Occasionally 51 2.8% 98.8% 3.92
Rarely 22 1.2% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
92.1%
1150
90.5%
493
75.0%
6
91.5%
1654
Very often 0.0%
0
2.2%
28
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Fairly often 0.0%
0
1.5%
19
2.4%
13
25.0%
2
1.9%
34
Occasionally 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
Rarely 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.2%
518
92.1%
500
91.9%
330
82.1%
23
93.4%
283
91.5%
1654
Very often 3.1%
18
1.8%
10
2.5%
9
10.7%
3
2.0%
6
2.5%
46
Fairly often 2.8%
16
2.2%
12
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.9%
34
Occasionally 2.6%
15
3.1%
17
3.1%
11
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
2.8%
51
Rarely 1.2%
7
0.7%
4
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.6%
1381
94.3%
116
88.0%
88
86.7%
13
90.3%
56
91.5%
1654
Very often 2.5%
37
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
2.5%
46
Fairly often 2.0%
30
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.9%
34
Occasionally 2.8%
42
2.4%
3
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.8%
51
Rarely 1.1%
17
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.3%
465
92.0%
391
89.6%
506
89.8%
283
100.0%
9
91.5%
1654
Very often 2.2%
11
1.9%
8
3.4%
19
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Fairly often 0.6%
3
2.4%
10
1.4%
8
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Occasionally 2.2%
11
2.8%
12
3.7%
21
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
Rarely 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
1.9%
11
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.3%
889
95.8%
161
92.2%
270
92.0%
320
100.0%
13
91.5%
1653
Very often 2.1%
21
0.6%
1
3.8%
11
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Fairly often 2.1%
21
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Occasionally 3.9%
38
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
Rarely 1.5%
15
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.3%
560
92.0%
415
91.6%
479
94.1%
192
88.9%
8
91.5%
1654
Very often 3.2%
20
1.3%
6
3.1%
16
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
2.5%
46
Fairly often 2.1%
13
1.8%
8
1.7%
9
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Occasionally 3.2%
20
3.5%
16
2.3%
12
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
Rarely 1.1%
7
1.3%
6
1.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
172
95.6%
496
92.1%
502
86.9%
324
83.6%
153
91.5%
1647
Very often 1.1%
2
1.3%
7
2.4%
13
3.8%
14
5.5%
10
2.6%
46
Fairly often 2.2%
4
0.6%
3
2.0%
11
2.9%
11
2.7%
5
1.9%
34
Occasionally 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
2.4%
13
4.6%
17
5.5%
10
2.8%
51
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.1%
6
1.9%
7
2.7%
5
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.2%
705
93.3%
949
91.5%
1654
Very often 3.0%
24
2.2%
22
2.5%
46
Fairly often 2.4%
19
1.5%
15
1.9%
34
Occasionally 3.9%
31
2.0%
20
2.8%
51
Rarely 1.4%
11
1.1%
11
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.2%
198
84.4%
27
97.8%
91
91.0%
1267
87.0%
67
91.5%
1650
Very often 1.9%
4
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
36
5.2%
4
2.6%
46
Fairly often 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
31
1.3%
1
1.9%
34
Occasionally 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.1%
43
3.9%
3
2.8%
51
Rarely 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
16
2.6%
2
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share