American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHPRD

(Think about Pat Buchanan.) Has Pat Buchanan (because of the kind of person he is, or because of something he has done) -- ever made you feel: Proud?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1037 57.4% 57.4% -.79
Yes 78 4.3% 61.7% -.41
No 623 34.5% 96.2% 1.12
Don't know 68 3.8% 99.9% 2.27
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
56.8%
710
58.7%
320
50.0%
4
57.4%
1037
Yes 0.0%
0
5.2%
65
2.2%
12
12.5%
1
4.3%
78
No 20.0%
1
34.1%
426
35.6%
194
25.0%
2
34.5%
623
Don't know 20.0%
1
3.8%
48
3.3%
18
12.5%
1
3.8%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.7%
337
55.8%
303
52.6%
189
71.4%
20
62.0%
188
57.4%
1037
Yes 2.4%
14
5.5%
30
5.8%
21
3.6%
1
4.0%
12
4.3%
78
No 35.0%
201
35.0%
190
37.0%
133
21.4%
6
30.7%
93
34.5%
623
Don't know 3.7%
21
3.7%
20
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
3.8%
68
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.1%
861
61.0%
75
55.0%
55
73.3%
11
56.5%
35
57.4%
1037
Yes 4.9%
74
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
No 34.0%
512
32.5%
40
41.0%
41
26.7%
4
41.9%
26
34.5%
623
Don't know 3.9%
59
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.8%
68
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.2%
292
63.3%
269
57.9%
327
44.8%
141
88.9%
8
57.4%
1037
Yes 2.8%
14
3.1%
13
6.0%
34
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
No 33.7%
166
31.8%
135
32.7%
185
43.2%
136
11.1%
1
34.5%
623
Don't know 4.3%
21
1.9%
8
3.4%
19
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
559
47.0%
79
59.7%
175
61.5%
214
69.2%
9
57.4%
1036
Yes 4.7%
46
4.8%
8
4.4%
13
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
No 35.2%
346
40.5%
68
31.4%
92
32.8%
114
23.1%
3
34.5%
623
Don't know 3.4%
33
7.1%
12
4.4%
13
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
3.8%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.9%
359
56.8%
256
55.3%
289
62.3%
127
66.7%
6
57.4%
1037
Yes 3.7%
23
6.2%
28
3.8%
20
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
No 34.7%
215
33.5%
151
37.1%
194
29.9%
61
22.2%
2
34.5%
623
Don't know 3.7%
23
3.5%
16
3.8%
20
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
3.8%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
56.6%
294
57.1%
311
61.1%
228
56.8%
104
57.3%
1032
Yes 2.8%
5
4.6%
24
5.5%
30
3.5%
13
3.3%
6
4.3%
78
No 38.9%
70
33.7%
175
33.2%
181
33.2%
124
39.3%
72
34.6%
622
Don't know 5.6%
10
5.0%
26
4.0%
22
2.1%
8
0.5%
1
3.7%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
460
56.7%
577
57.4%
1037
Yes 5.3%
42
3.5%
36
4.3%
78
No 34.1%
269
34.8%
354
34.5%
623
Don't know 2.4%
19
4.8%
49
3.8%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.7%
118
56.3%
18
68.8%
64
57.3%
798
49.4%
38
57.5%
1036
Yes 4.8%
10
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
4.4%
61
6.5%
5
4.3%
78
No 34.6%
72
31.3%
10
30.1%
28
34.5%
480
40.3%
31
34.4%
621
Don't know 3.8%
8
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
53
3.9%
3
3.7%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share