American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PERSLTTR

Pre: Persuasion letter - flag
  0) No persuasion letter sent
  1) Persuasion letter sent
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No persuasion letter sent 1716 95% 95% -.18
Persuasion letter sent 90 5% 99.9% 3.12
NA 1 .1% 100% 29.52

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 100.0%
5
94.4%
1179
96.3%
525
87.5%
7
95.0%
1716
Persuasion letter sent 0.0%
0
5.6%
70
3.5%
19
12.5%
1
5.0%
90
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 96.3%
553
94.7%
514
95.3%
342
85.7%
24
93.4%
283
95.0%
1716
Persuasion letter sent 3.5%
20
5.3%
29
4.7%
17
14.3%
4
6.6%
20
5.0%
90
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 94.7%
1427
94.3%
116
96.0%
96
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
95.0%
1716
Persuasion letter sent 5.3%
80
5.7%
7
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 94.9%
468
94.6%
402
95.0%
537
95.6%
301
88.9%
8
95.0%
1716
Persuasion letter sent 4.9%
24
5.4%
23
5.0%
28
4.4%
14
11.1%
1
5.0%
90
NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 94.7%
932
95.8%
161
94.5%
277
96.0%
334
84.6%
11
95.0%
1715
Persuasion letter sent 5.2%
51
4.2%
7
5.5%
16
4.0%
14
15.4%
2
5.0%
90
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 95.2%
590
94.9%
428
95.6%
500
92.6%
189
100.0%
9
95.0%
1716
Persuasion letter sent 4.8%
30
5.1%
23
4.2%
22
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 95.6%
172
94.6%
491
95.2%
519
96.0%
358
92.3%
169
94.9%
1709
Persuasion letter sent 4.4%
8
5.4%
28
4.6%
25
4.0%
15
7.7%
14
5.0%
90
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 94.1%
743
95.7%
973
95.0%
1716
Persuasion letter sent 5.9%
47
4.2%
43
5.0%
90
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
No persuasion letter sent 93.8%
195
93.8%
30
94.6%
88
95.2%
1326
94.8%
73
95.0%
1712
Persuasion letter sent 6.3%
13
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
4.7%
66
5.2%
4
5.0%
90
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share